"La paz no es la ausencia de violencia sino la presencia de justicia."

Translation:Peace is not the absence of violence but rather the presence of justice.

4 years ago

30 Comments


BClaw5
BClaw5

dang duolingo is getting philosophical!! I like it!

4 years ago

AdamYoung9

That was quite a sentence.

4 years ago

eaarthman

That sentence has a nice rhyme and rhythm to it.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

There is no law and order without justice. Antioch College graffiti, circa 1973.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I think the answer ought to be allowed without the definite articles, as that is a common way in English!

4 years ago

KasperFeld

Indeed. "Peace is not absence of violence but presence of justice" sounds fine to me.

4 years ago

d.clay

Why is "sino" used instead of "sin"?

4 years ago

_Fulvius

sin is translated to without. sino is translated to "but rather", it is close to the meaning of "pero (but)"

I recommend you reading this for further explanations: http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I understand the statement being made in the translation however, the other "correct translations" didn't make sense due to the fact that the preposition was missing:

Correct solutions:

Peace isn't the absence of violence the presence of justice.

• Peace is not the absence of violence but rather the presence of justice

4 years ago

Doslinguas

This shows that there is a huge gap in the mindset between Hispanics and English-speakers.

4 years ago

eaarthman

Uhhh... you realize this is a Martin Luther King, Jr. quote, right? I.e., an American?

4 years ago

YanLeduc-Chun
YanLeduc-Chun

Yet Mexico has neither.

4 years ago

billmoose
billmoose

Mexico right now (April 2018) is having elections. The station I listen to in mornings, in Spanish, had a candidate that used almost this exact same line in his commercial. May they succeed. Fascinating listening in on your neighbor when they are speaking in a New To You language.

6 months ago

JGarrick62

This is a line from the President's "be afraid" speech in Air Force One, which was probably a quote from real political leader's speech that I never heard nor read.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

This sounds like a famous quote, but I can't place it.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

The only person I know of who said it was the character James Marshall in the movie. I was just speculating that it was probably based on a real quote by someone.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

OK, it paraphrases a quote by MLK, Jr., which oddly enough makes me both right and wrong on this thread.

True peace is not merely the absence of tension: it is the presence of justice.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Hey, JG, I just thought of a great new category for Duolingo: famous quotes.

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

your idea is very good.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I'm with bega1 - that's a pretty good idea.

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

i give you a lingot. your idea would help us with some culture

4 years ago

notargets

So, when there's a ‘de’ before a noun, the determiner is dropped?

4 years ago

shahrukhs

but the presence of justice instead?

4 years ago

BasjeReso
BasjeReso

Deep.

3 years ago

DerekLaugh
DerekLaugh

Duolingo keeps letting me get away with pronouncin "justicia" as "JU-ti-ka."

1 year ago

BillCampbe1

MLK. NIce. :-)

1 year ago

ulisesakab

Debería decir: "La paz no SOLO es la ausencia de LA violencia sino la presencia de LA justicia"

10 months ago

BillyGalla2

My correct answer was marked wrong

4 months ago

jude413
jude413

in normal English, you needn't have the 'the's. Please tell the robot

3 months ago

Arin.Gudmundson
  • Harvey Dent
2 weeks ago

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.