1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What do you mean, dead?"

"What do you mean, dead?"

Translation:Comment ça, mort ?

January 10, 2013

26 Comments


tusharbajaj

comment ca is a phrase here? if you take individual words it doesnt translate to what do you mean


super_moi

It is of course oral language and not correct written French, but the meaning is definitely similar to "What do you mean?"


DuolingoUser111

'How's that?' is actually fairly common in English, at least in my neck of the woods.

Here's the first result off Google: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/how%27s+that. As in French, it's something of a colloquialism.


PhillipStanley

"Que voulez-vous dire, mort?" should be accepted if "Comment ça, mort?" is accepted. It sounds like what someone would utter in disbelief after hearing of an unexpected death. He's dead! -What do you mean, dead? I think you are wrong on this one Duo.


patjm34

"Que veux-tu dire, mort?" is accepted now so yours probably is too


PhillipStanley

Thank you, patjm34!


Saius

"Qu'est-ce que tu veux dire, mort?" accepted!


hellerm

Good thing Duo taught me this! I was recently in France when great tragedy took place. Luckily I could communicate! :D


hybridpro

comment cela, morts? should be accepted too


Pastafarianist

Hmm, I entered «Tu veux dire quoi, mort?» and it wasn't accepted. Any idea why?


Mehdi.Abbassi

What does "Comment ça, mortes" mean?


AnnVineyard

the drop down menu misleads you,. It said est-ce que, not qu'est-ce que


dkirk1976

Wouldn't a comma replace the word 'par' in the sentence?


afrasermac

Tu signifie is not wrong


oskalingo

Actually I wrote that as a guess but accepted duo telling me that it was wrong. Perhaps a native speaker would care to comment...


shamrin

"Qu'est ce que tu entends, mort" is accepted.


OliverMolb

The french version "que'est-ce que tu veux dire, mort?" seems a bit longer an less shoked, more pondering. not good for a novel.


ChrisJudge1

Why not: "Comment tu veux dire, mort?"


10Vo8Cvs

Que veux tu dire mort... ça ne va pas?


MohamedMob449902

Note to self : i guess the meaning here is " like...dead ?!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.