"What do you mean, dead?"

Translation:Comment ça, mort ?

January 10, 2013

25 Comments


tusharbajaj

comment ca is a phrase here? if you take individual words it doesnt translate to what do you mean

January 10, 2013

super_moi

It is of course oral language and not correct written French, but the meaning is definitely similar to "What do you mean?"

November 2, 2013

DuolingoUser111

'How's that?' is actually fairly common in English, at least in my neck of the woods.

Here's the first result off Google: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/how%27s+that. As in French, it's something of a colloquialism.

March 11, 2014

KaitteKat

il est mort, Jim.

December 4, 2014

PhillipStanley

"Que voulez-vous dire, mort?" should be accepted if "Comment ça, mort?" is accepted. It sounds like what someone would utter in disbelief after hearing of an unexpected death. He's dead! -What do you mean, dead? I think you are wrong on this one Duo.

June 19, 2013

patjm34

"Que veux-tu dire, mort?" is accepted now so yours probably is too

June 29, 2014

PhillipStanley

Thank you, patjm34!

June 29, 2014

Saius

"Qu'est-ce que tu veux dire, mort?" accepted!

February 2, 2014

Susan.T.

For me too

November 21, 2014

hellerm

Good thing Duo taught me this! I was recently in France when great tragedy took place. Luckily I could communicate! :D

December 22, 2014

hybridpro

comment cela, morts? should be accepted too

February 24, 2013

super_moi

Agreed.

November 2, 2013

Miss-Sunshine.

D'accord

July 12, 2014

Pastafarianist

Hmm, I entered «Tu veux dire quoi, mort?» and it wasn't accepted. Any idea why?

October 24, 2013

EthanTown

Could someone please explain Comment ça, mort ? as I'm very confused by this phrase. It doesn't make much sense to me. How does Comment ça translate to What do you mean?

December 11, 2014

For_aiur

I think literally it translates to "how's that, dead?"

January 5, 2015

Mehdi.Abbassi

What does "Comment ça, mortes" mean?

December 19, 2014

AnnVineyard

the drop down menu misleads you,. It said est-ce que, not qu'est-ce que

January 21, 2018

dkirk1976

Wouldn't a comma replace the word 'par' in the sentence?

January 27, 2013

afrasermac

Tu signifie is not wrong

August 5, 2014

oskalingo

Actually I wrote that as a guess but accepted duo telling me that it was wrong. Perhaps a native speaker would care to comment...

February 14, 2015

shamrin

"Qu'est ce que tu entends, mort" is accepted.

September 10, 2014

OliverMolb

The french version "que'est-ce que tu veux dire, mort?" seems a bit longer an less shoked, more pondering. not good for a novel.

December 7, 2017

ChrisJudge1

Why not: "Comment tu veux dire, mort?"

February 7, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

Que veux tu dire mort... ça ne va pas?

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.