1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "No, we are not eating anymor…

"No, we are not eating anymore."

Translation:Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz.

December 8, 2015

13 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the difference between ''artık'' and ''şimdi''


bknckn

My understanding is that "artık" has to do with a turning point, a division in time connected to a change. So it could mean "anymore" (in the past it was this way -> now it is not this way anymore) but it could also mean "from now on" (in the past it was not this way -> from now on it will be this way) or "already."

"Şimdi" means simply "now," the moment of speaking


duobetty

Artık now onwards, so it's more like starting now, as of now. Şimdi means right now, as in this moment.


Duha28

Artık : from now on..

Şimdi : Now

I think this is a simple explaination :)


Hanane124582

Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz VS hayır, biz yemiyoruz artık is the same thing, at least in spoken Turkish.


MuhammadSRashed

Artik VS Daha fazla

Could someone explain the difference?


dPDs19

why "fazla" is not corect ?


Duha28

Fazla means too


Bianca421599

Yiyorum yiyorsun yiyor yemiyoruz? Is that irregular, or two different verbs, or am I just entirely misunderstanding something?


Todd940413

Looks like you have one verb, yemek, which is, I believe, considered irregular. The first three in your list are the first, second, and third-person singular forms in the present-continuous tense. The fourth one is the first-person plural ('we') form, but with the negation suffix mi included. Does this answer your question?


Bianca421599

You're right:-) I doubt now, that it's irregular at all, but the rest is true.


Rena961514

You are just missing the negation: yiyorum....yiyoruz. yemiyorum...yemiyoruz (I am / we are NOT eating)


Bianca421599

Thank you so much. It simply seems I was blind....

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.