1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошке хочется молока."

"Кошке хочется молока."

Translation:The cat would like some milk.

December 8, 2015

28 Comments


awenzloff

Why is milk declined as молока here? Wouldn't it be молоко?

December 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Both are grammatically correct, but the meanings are slightly different:
Я хочу молока (genitive) - I want some milk.
Я хочу молоко (accusative) - I want (this) milk. I have a choice of drinks offered to me, and I am choosing milk.
Hope this helps.

December 8, 2015

domhorse89

Yes, but in this sentence, isn't the milk the subject and therefore has to be nominative?

December 17, 2015

zirkul
Mod

No, it's not a subject. The milk does not want itself. The explicit subject is missing in this construction - this is hard to imagine in English, but not so uncommon even in languages close to English, such as German. Since you study it as well, you may recognise examples like "Mir ist kalt". (The subject - "es" ("it") is implicit.)

December 17, 2015

domhorse89

That actually makes so much sense! After I posted my question I realised something was wrong but couldn't figure out what - thank you :)

December 17, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Even in English it's not so hard, just a little more removed in thinking: "It would be nice for the car to have" = "The cat would like [to have]....", or "one wants for the cat (to have) some milk".

It's not normal English, but if you read some 19th Century English literature. you can come close to the Russian in intent.

January 20, 2019

Hugh.W

Your example seems to illustrate a different construction. Subject (nom.) + хотеть + direct object (acc.) is a familiar pattern from previous exercises. But this sentence is different. It appears to be Indirect object (dat.) + хотеться + subject (?). If the milk isn't the subject, as per your below comment, what part of speech is it?

May 19, 2019

Lucafer92

Because the genitive case can also convey a partitive meaning: молока=some milk / a little amount of milk

February 15, 2016

Lars200

Why would it be incorrect to say: кошка хочет молоко?

January 8, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It would be perfectly correct if you changed молоко to молока (see my earlier commend on the difference in meanings between accusative and genitive cases here). That said, the reflexive construction still sounds slightly more natural to me.

January 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Because the cat is very polite and well-mannered, and never "wants" anything, but evermore "would like" something - or, more precisely, is in such a social position that the noble beast assumes - rightly so - that "one wants for the cat some milk" - "one" being whoever is there is wait hand-and-foot on the deserving animal. Such is a cat's existence...

January 20, 2019

Kamelkatt

But don't give him any! Adult cats are lactose intolerant.

December 27, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Why is it кошке, and not кошка?

April 22, 2018

Igor970222

It's the indirect object, so it needs the dative case. Literally it means something like "To the cat is wanted some milk" if I'm not mistaken.

August 19, 2018

Dharmesh80450

As if cat is ordering milk in hotel

July 21, 2018

Haizimao

why can't be "A cat wishes milk"?

December 23, 2015

spikypsyche

Partly for the same reason it can't be "The cat wishes some milk", which is given for me as the Correct Answer: because in English "wishing X" is just not a thing. Wishing for? Sure. Not just plain wishing. Unless the subject has psychic powers and is "wishing X into existence." But that's an entirely different story.

September 12, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It was there by mistake, I've removed "wishes" from the list of acceptable translations.
Btw, you can "wish something" in English, but that something has to preceded by an indirect object: I wish you luck.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/common-verbs/wish

November 25, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Кошка желает молока.
Different verbs in both languages and, besides, they sound strange to me in both languages in reference to a cat.

December 23, 2015

Haizimao

I'm talking about A/The

December 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Given my first point - "wishes" is an inaccurate translation of the verb "хочется", the article "a" will not fit into a more accurate translation. "Хочется" is the verb that is used to describe a current state of a subject. So unless you are absolutely certain that any given cat presently wants milk, "a" would be a poor article choice.

December 24, 2015

Willwsharp

Is there a thorough guideline on when to use хочется and хотеть?

April 6, 2017

zirkul
Mod

They are not that different; I can't think of a situation where I could use one but not the other. My personal preference (perhaps not universally shared) is to use "мне хочется" to describe my whims or momentary desires (Мне хочется воды) and "я хочу" to describe more sustained and meaningful wishes/desires (Я хочу поехать в Перу).

April 7, 2017

LKusdemir

Milk is wanted by cat

September 11, 2018

franklinfranks

Zirkul do you know why the tips section (lightbulb icon) is missing in Russian on the android app?? Japanese and Spanish both have it ... is that a developer issue or the course moderators?

October 7, 2019

jadwlrfsr

She needs some milk!

November 25, 2018

AntonSamodelko

It sould be "the cat wants to drink milk"

January 8, 2019

BenYoung84

Why?

September 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.