1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht dein Vater, nicht dein…

"Nicht dein Vater, nicht deine Freundin, niemand."

Translation:Not your father, not your friend, nobody.

January 10, 2013

16 Comments


schaller

I think duolingo forgot to say "No one's going to hear you scream" first

January 21, 2014

alltat

Or just people you shouldn't be telling what you do at your new Secret Service job.

June 17, 2014

eakubick

Um, grim much?

March 4, 2013

JumboCracky

Dang! This is such a vicious sentence.

June 17, 2014

nefter

Duolingo: drama factory, lol.

July 27, 2014

Vault111

Emo Duo

November 7, 2014

YvesLudwig

Not your father nor your girlfriend should be OK from my point of view

November 2, 2014

BruceWellington

Why is "Neither your father, nor your friend, nobody." wrong in this sentence? Can anyone help me?

April 17, 2015

Drumknott

that would be "weder dein Vater noch deine Freundin, niemand."

nicht = not

weder . . . noch = neither . . . nor

(and as long as I'm at it):

entweder . . . oder = either . . . or

sowohl . . . als(auch) = both . . . and

July 25, 2015

sions

Is 'dein Vater' correct here? I'm struggling with the cases so probably wrong, but I thought it should be 'nicht deinen Vater' (m.,acc.) Unless it doesn't go accusative when it's stating something is NOT something? Any help much appreciated!

March 13, 2013

pablobm

I think it depends on the question previously asked.

If the question uses the verb "sein" (eg: "ist das mein Vater oder meine Freundin?"), then this is correct, as that expects answers in nominative.

If the question uses another verb, this would probably not be correct, as it would normally expect an accusative/dative/genitive (eg: "magst du mein Vater oder meine Freudin?"

June 11, 2013

sherryli1119

What's the difference between "freundin" and "freude"

July 3, 2014

AngryPeasant

"Freundin" is the female form of "friend" [i.e. a friend that is female]. "Freundin" can also mean "girlfriend" [i.e. a person you are dating].

"Freude" means "joy" or "pleasure"

July 4, 2014

DawsonDarl

"Nobody loves you! You hear me??"

January 7, 2019

Ubeeric

I have everything except for Freundin I put Freunden. Is this not a valid word, or is it due to poor pronunciation by Duo?

June 5, 2018

jackmorisco

You just insisted that Freundin should be translated with Girlfriend, which I did not find totally correct because "Girlfriend" implies a sentimental relationship, or whatever you may call it, whereas "Freundin" is simply the feminin of Freund. However, I complied with your intrepretation by always translating Freundin the way you seemed to like, eg. "Girlfriend." So why exactly are you suddenly not accepting it anymore?

August 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.