1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht dein Vater, nicht dein…

"Nicht dein Vater, nicht deine Freundin, niemand."

Translation:Not your father, not your girlfriend, nobody.

January 10, 2013

24 Comments


schaller

I think duolingo forgot to say "No one's going to hear you scream" first


alltat

Or just people you shouldn't be telling what you do at your new Secret Service job.


eakubick

Um, grim much?


JumboCracky

Dang! This is such a vicious sentence.


nefter

Duolingo: drama factory, lol.


DawsonDarl

"Nobody loves you! You hear me??"


YvesLudwig

Not your father nor your girlfriend should be OK from my point of view


BruceWellington

Why is "Neither your father, nor your friend, nobody." wrong in this sentence? Can anyone help me?


Drumknott

that would be "weder dein Vater noch deine Freundin, niemand."

nicht = not

weder . . . noch = neither . . . nor

(and as long as I'm at it):

entweder . . . oder = either . . . or

sowohl . . . als(auch) = both . . . and


sions

Is 'dein Vater' correct here? I'm struggling with the cases so probably wrong, but I thought it should be 'nicht deinen Vater' (m.,acc.) Unless it doesn't go accusative when it's stating something is NOT something? Any help much appreciated!


pablobm

I think it depends on the question previously asked.

If the question uses the verb "sein" (eg: "ist das mein Vater oder meine Freundin?"), then this is correct, as that expects answers in nominative.

If the question uses another verb, this would probably not be correct, as it would normally expect an accusative/dative/genitive (eg: "magst du mein Vater oder meine Freudin?"


sherryli1119

What's the difference between "freundin" and "freude"


Barnyard_Billy

"Freundin" is the female form of "friend" [i.e. a friend that is female]. "Freundin" can also mean "girlfriend" [i.e. a person you are dating].

"Freude" means "joy" or "pleasure"


Ubeeric

I have everything except for Freundin I put Freunden. Is this not a valid word, or is it due to poor pronunciation by Duo?


jackmorisco

You just insisted that Freundin should be translated with Girlfriend, which I did not find totally correct because "Girlfriend" implies a sentimental relationship, or whatever you may call it, whereas "Freundin" is simply the feminin of Freund. However, I complied with your intrepretation by always translating Freundin the way you seemed to like, eg. "Girlfriend." So why exactly are you suddenly not accepting it anymore?


Barnyard_Billy

Kind of harsh duolingo, don't you think?


John415259

What a very dark statement this is


hydr0pyr0

I don't remember being introduced to niemand


jnothman

Back three or four sets, maybe in family or maybe even earlier? Same time as jemand (somebody).


FluttherRen

Me neither, should be a new word.


[deactivated user]

    It didn't count the word "gf". Do you actually have to type the whole thing?


VicDor

    stop being lazy, duo is flexible enough with typos as it is

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.