"Todos bebíamos vino, pero tú bebías agua."

Translation:We all were drinking wine, but you were drinking water.

5 years ago

32 Comments


gulmer
gulmer

Should this be accepted: "everyone was drinking wine, but you were drinking water". Mine got rejected.

4 years ago

BGergen

Yes. Same here. Reported as being correct.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Reported 10/25/14

4 years ago

marliner

If the second half of the sentence is "you were drinking", then the first half should be translatable to "everyone was drinking".

4 years ago

snooker

We all were drinking wine, but you were drinking water this is also accepted

used to form is accepted because in the right context it can mean that drinking wine and water was a habit, something habitual.

5 years ago

perlafantastica

I cannot understand why only the "used to " form is accepted here as it is the imperfect past which can be used as I did, we drank!

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I think you are right. I read somewhere that this tense is used to represent a continuous or dotted line in the past and can be translated into English in several ways. I was drinking wine, I used to drink wine, I would drink wine (when talking about doing it in the past as habit for example), I drank wine (e.g when I was young I drank wine). But it's probably best to use the first two to help understand better when the tense is used.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I agree, but I can see DuoLingo's point in trying to force you to either use "used to drink" or "were drinking". Without context, "we drank", would be assumed to be the preterite, and DuoLingo is trying to press home the difference between these two past tenses.

5 years ago

Rickydito

"we drank" should be accepted, but with the understanding that it was not a one-time thing, it was over a period of time, or a habitual action.

Please report this to Duolingo so they can include it in their acceptable translations.

5 years ago

jonbriden

C'mon DuoLingo, get it together. "used to" is not the only way of expressing the imperfect in English - in fact it is not even a common way.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Let's not criticize Duolingo. They are giving us a wonderful FREE Spanish education. If you have an alternate translation that you think should be accepted, the best way is to use the system to report it. Only then will they be able to take action to make changes. Thanks.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Please report alternate translations to Duolingo, not just here in the discussion blog. They can't change things unless we report problems. thanks

5 years ago

jonbriden

I did. I used the "were drinking" form which is now accepted.

5 years ago

johnelsworth

I said "Everybody was drinking wine etc...." and it was flagged as incorrect. Yet "We were all drinking wine..." is acceptable

4 years ago

jonbriden

"Everybody" is not the same as "we all", because it may not include you.

For example... "When I arrived at the party everybody was drinking wine" (clearly that means everybody except you)

"everybody" in Spanish is "todos/todas" ("todo el mundo") but because the verb is conjugated to nosotros, you must include "we" or "us" somewhere in the sentence.

4 years ago

johnelsworth

That's not the issue...regardless of whether one says "everybody" or "we all" it does not change the tense of the verb surely!! If I did want to say "everybody was drinking wine" how would you translate it? "Todos bebíamos vino" or "todos estabamos bebiendo vino"

4 years ago

jonbriden

In this case English is less concise than Spanish, and therein lies the problem. The Spanish sentence is concise in that it in conjugated to "we/us", so you need the English sentence to be equally concise.

The concise translations from Spanish to English of "Todos bebíamos vino" are "We all were drinking wine", "We were all drinking wine", or "All of us were drinking wine".

If you just say "everybody" and don't include "we" or "us" you are losing information that existed in the Spanish sentence - and this is why DL rejected your translation.

IF you were translating in the other direction (but you weren't) then your sentence, "Everybody was drinking wine", is ambiguous and requires a choice as to whether "everybody" includes the speaker or not.

You could go with one of the following...

  • "Todos bebían vino" = "They were all drinking wine" ≈ "Everybody (excluding me) was drinking wine"
  • "Todos bebíamos vino" = "We were all drinking wine" ≈ "Everybody (including me) was drinking wine"

I understand your point. Essentially you are arguing that is A translates to B then B translates to A. But when there is a loss of information, then that logic no longer applies.

4 years ago

marliner

Spanish is not "more concise" than English, even if in this instance less individual words are required. The verb stem-ending system of Spanish is accomplished with pronouns in English - neither is "more concise", they are simply different methods to indicate the subject.

4 years ago

pat92981

I put "we were all drinking wine" but was not accepted today 08/05/2018

6 months ago

merkavar

same, that is why i am here. "We were all drinking wine" sounds more correct than "we all were"

5 months ago

merkavar

"we were all" is not accepted for me.

5 months ago

Nonie382966

What is the difference between "We were all drinking...." vs "We all were drinking..." ? DL didn't accept "We were all...."

6 months ago

merkavar

We all were drinking wine vs We were all drinking wine

The first is accepted but the 2nd is rejected? We were all sound more correct.

5 months ago

AlastairRae

Also another sentence is translated as "we were all drinking ..." so it's inconsistent. Reported.

5 months ago

ullek
ullek

Is it necessary to have "used to drink" in both parts of the sentence or " were drinking". I had were drinking in the first place and used to in the second and it was not accepted.....

5 years ago

38298apo392

"we were all drinking wine, but you drank water." marked wrong.

4 years ago

tomllee

Why is "everyone was drinking wine, but you were drinking water" wrong? Duolingo says it has to be "everyone drank wine,"

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

"All were drinking wine, but you were drinking water." was rejected because I did not put in the "we." :(

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

I would think "All were drinking wine" would be "bebian". That sounds like one person talking about another group in general. Adding "we" ensures that the group includes the speaker, making it "bebiamos".

4 years ago

He110

How do we know that todos modifies the subject and not vino? It seems that this sentence is an instance where word order is important in Spanish. Thanks for answering in advance...

4 years ago

jonbriden

If we were referring to all the wine, then in English this would become "We were drinking all (of) the wine".

Here's 3 reasons that we can be sure that in the original sentence "todos" is not modifying vino...

  1. Word order. Todos would be next to "vino". "Bebiamos todo el vino"

  2. In English we say "We were all drinking wine" / "We were drinking all THE wine". The second one requires the article, and likewise it would be required in Spanish - "todo EL vino".

  3. "todos" is plural, "vino" singular.

4 years ago

NanookRubbedIt

"We were all drinking wine but you were drinking water" is wrong. Seriously? Just because I flipped two words around? The sentence is still grammatically correct.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.