"Kommen Sie doch mal vorbei!"

Translation:Come on over!

January 10, 2013

38 Comments


gro_com

Can anyone please explain the meaning of the sentence? Looking at it word by word i didn't get the answer.

January 10, 2013

notcor11

From a German grammar book by Norman Paxton I learned that "doch" and "mal" are used as 'particles' in this sentence in this way:

Doch - It intensifies an imperative, often adding a pleading tone.

Mal - Is more often that not better left untranslated; it lends a pleasant informality of tone.

Particles (auch, denn, doch, eben, eigentlich, etwa, ja, mal, noch, nur, schon, wohl etc.) - These words are exceedingly difficult to translate, and often supply the sentence with a tone which in english is communicated purely by the intonation and so exists only in the spoken and not in the written language.

"Colloquial German stands or falls by an ample scattering of dean, doc, ja, mal, school, so etc., without which it sounds bleak and impersonal" (A. E. Hammer)

June 14, 2016

Raisinnoir

Thanks for your very interesting post, notcor11. "Doch" is a particularly hard word to put into English. I knew a German in Berlin who used it to mean "to the contrary" if he disagreed with a statement. My first year German book had it as "yet". My Wirtin once said to me "Doch kannst du das nicht machen!" I knew what she meant, but find it hard to express it in English correctly. The closest I can come is "But you cannot do that".

June 14, 2016

notcor11

Other interpretations of 'doch' from the same book...

Doch is used to give an affirmative response where a negative one is expected: Das kann ich mir nicht leisten. Doch! - I can't afford that. Yes, you can.

It is often used to contradict or correct the previous utterance: Es macht doch etwas aus. - But it does matter. Er wird doch kommen. - Yes he will come.

It can also add a sense of 'if only': Hättest du es mir doch gesagt! - If only you had told me!

Also, 'denn doch' expresses indignation or protest: Das geht denn doch zu weit! - That's going too far!

I believe the second one can be applied to your sentence. I find the use of Particles along with the correct usage of prepositions challenging, it must be something that comes with time as you build up a certain 'feeling for the language' (das Sprachgefühl).

June 15, 2016

markbooth

So if 'doch' intensifies an imperative and 'mal' softens it, do they basically cancel each other out when used together?

September 3, 2016

JackBond

I wonder if it's like politely saying "I insist"

September 12, 2016

DvidKertsz

Knowing that "vorbeikommen" means "drop by" helps a lot to understand this.

June 25, 2016

JackBond

Watching the German version of Baman Piderman really makes this hard to forget.

"Ich bin Baman
Ich bin Piderman
Dann komm ich vorbei!
Wir sind beste Freunde!"

June 26, 2016

Caversham

The English equivalent (not translation) would be: Why don't you drop in sometime.

November 14, 2013

pickypickyx10

I've been told that "doch" lessons the command tense into a strong, heartfelt, request. "Doch" is often included to mitigate any chance that a sentence is an order. Is that right?

January 3, 2015

Ruthlilycat

This makes total sense.

September 11, 2015

JackBond

"mal" is the same I believe. Not to make it heartfelt, but just to make it casual and emphasize that it's a polite request.

September 12, 2015

MsLagerkvist2

Duolingo has gotten much better at introducing idioms in the drop down menu, but not in this case.

August 2, 2014

cephalium

How would the meaning change if it were not the formal 'Sie"? "Komm doch mal vorbei!"

July 17, 2013

tolkjes

The sentence sounds more like an invitation than a command and I translated it as: 'Do come over' which got rejected.

October 12, 2013

Laruthell

I just tried that too, and reported it.

May 3, 2014

JackBond

So vorbei can mean "over to a place" and "a period of time is over"?

I know we have the same thing in English, but for some reason I'm second guessing it. If someone can confirm, that'd put my mind at ease.

April 26, 2015

cephalium

'Come by here!' was turned down. I still do not have a decent explanation about what the inviter is trying do, how friendly he (she) is trying to be, etc. However, 'Come on by once ' was offered by DL as an alternative. Now, that is a guarded statement!

July 18, 2013

emenviel

I wonder if doch vorbei simply add emphasis or urging (like when the other person is hesitating about coming over) like in the expression "come on over already!"?

July 18, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

'Come any time' means the same as the suggested answer but was rejected

March 23, 2015

erebus53

I suggested "In any case, come over some time." After reading this I think the common way I would say this where I'm from would be closer to "Feel free to drop by." but I think those two phrases are pretty much interchangeable.

November 14, 2015

kid_of_old_man

Somehow the German sentence feels like inviting someone warmly, doch mal vorbei, don't let it over/waste it etc, I feel intuitively, but I have no idea what the English phrase is about.

December 2, 2017

Randonneur3
Plus

Come and visit sometime.

July 5, 2018

philster043

Hmm, "Come by once" was accepted. I was looking at the sentence more "literally" I think.

July 21, 2013

nighteagleowl

Is "Drop in/by" accepted as well?

October 1, 2014

JulieBaird1

I wrote "Stop by" because that is what we say where I live and it was rejected.

November 23, 2014

Mahmoudall5

I thought i heard noch

March 9, 2015

peterreid3

mal is again

October 2, 2015

JackBond

Mal is a word that refers to a "time". This is specifically in the mathematical sense rather than the temporal sense. It is often used in math as the multiplication operator, but also to literally describe the number of times something has/does/will happen.

In many uses including this one, mal doesn't have a definite translation in English, but simply makes the request seem more cordial, similar to the use of "on" in "Come on over" which seems more friendly that simply stating "Come over".

You might have chosen "again" because of the phrase "noch einmal" which could be taken by its parts to mean "yet one time" or "one time still". The phrase translates more appropriately to "once more" or "again". It is also sometimes shortened to "nochmal"

October 2, 2015

peterreid3

Thanks Jack you are right confused with nochmal again ....

October 3, 2015

Raisinnoir

What's the purpose of a sentence like this? C'mon!

February 22, 2016

borntopaint

invite me over and we'll talk about it ;)

September 29, 2016

Stu008

Sounds like a lot of wording for what I would consider to be an informal phrase. How about "Überkommen Sie!"

February 16, 2017

JackBond

That's "to overcome" not "to come over". You want to use "vorbeikommen", and (to the degree that I understand particles) you want to use "doch mal" to make it sound more like a friendly request, like the "on" in the English sentence.

February 18, 2017

Cranky45

I had no idea that 'vorbei' was such a literal (and in this case colloquial) translation of 'over.' I thought it meant 'finished, done.' Oh well, three years later I'm still learning from DL.

May 8, 2017

Puett

The translation depends on the context: "Wir trinken gerade ein Glas Bier, kommen Sie doch mal vorbei!" = "Come on over!" or; "Wir können das weiter besprechen - kommen Sie ..."in which case it means "drop in some time".

June 23, 2017

Puett

There are many ways of translating this: come on over! Do drop in! Come to see me! The "doch" just emphasises the invitation.

June 27, 2017

Finzig

'Do come over' was marked wrong. I think an English translation of 'doch' is the polite 'do' form. it has the requisite pleading tone.

December 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.