1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "De quem é o cavalo?"

"De quem é o cavalo?"

Translation:Whose horse is it?

January 10, 2013

23 Comments


delvi

Why is "Whose is the horse?" not an acceptable translation?


isaontheway

I wonder the same thing.


Frencesca

I am wondering the same, The correct answer it says is "whose horse is this" then how do you ask "whose horse is THAT"?


djeidot

whose horse is it? - de quem é o cavalo?
whose horse is this? - de quem é este cavalo?
whose horse is that? - de quem é esse cavalo?


delvi

I think you would use the same words in Portuguese. Hopefully, someone with more knowledge than me will answer this for us. :)


AlexTheTutor

In a previous question, "Whose is the shirt?" was the only accepted answer. But, now the rules are changed and "Whose horse is it?" is the only accepted answer? Please be consistent :)


Frencesca

please make a report to improve this beta version


AlexTheTutor

How do I make a report exactly? :)


Frencesca

simply click on "report a problem" in the left bottom of the window where you answer the questions.


per_iocum

but you can't put a description of a problem there


delvi

when you click on Report a Problem, there is a section called Have a different problem? You can explain what you want to say there. I have done that many times, and I get responses so I know they are paying attention and will answer.


JCMcGee

What is the "De" bit?

Is "de quem" = whose?


maryanfirpo

Yeah, "de quem" indicates that the person is asking for possessives. Otherwise the question would be "Que é o cavalo?" which is just "What is the horse?"


ken.bellows

Literally, the phrase "De quem é o cavalo?" means "Of whom is the horse?", where "de" means "of" and "quem" means "who/whom". In Portuguese, the common way to discuss ownership of an object (I say object in the grammatical sense) is to say that the object is "of the owner". So, for example, to say "Jorge's horse" you might say "O cavalo de Jorge". Thus, when you want to know to whom the horse belongs, you would ask "De quem é este cavalo?" ("Of whom is this horse?") and the response could be "Este é de Jorge".

Hope that helps.


jujusol15

Uma ajuda para vocês.... What= o que/ qual Who= quem Whorn= quem Where= onde When = quando Which= qual Why= por que Because= por que ( na resposta ) Whouse= de quem What time = que horas What kind of= que tipo de What color= que cor How= como How often= com que frequência How long= quanto tempo How much= quanto/ quanta ( preço ) How far= que distância How old= quantos anos


Dr.Fandey

Thanks a lot for that! But one thing I wanted to ask: i thought that why =por que (separately), and because = porque (together), is it wrong?


Caelan5465

Thank you so much ken thats a great answer


maryanfirpo

How the hell do I stop myself from integrating Spanish? I keep getting answers marked wrong because I spell things out in Spanish instead of Portuguese (quien instead of quem)


RomaRRio

Best of all to learn one of these languages. Because they from one language group.


maryanfirpo

Yeah but how do I separate the languages within the same group? I'm having trouble with that. English and Spanish are not so closely related.


ken.bellows

Practice makes perfect. Drill it until you have them separated. I would suggest learning them independently, so that your brain has an easier time keeping the vocabulary, spellings, etc. contextually separated. So don't do three lessons in Spanish, then three in Portuguese, then a few more in Spanish. It can get very intermingled in your head.


Dr.Fandey

I have the same problem with italian))

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.