1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты можешь выйти в сеть?"

"Ты можешь выйти в сеть?"

Translation:Can you come online?

December 8, 2015

26 Comments


Alf42

Also, here in the U.S. we would generally ask if someone could go online.


Reylo75

I would be more likely to ask, "Can you get online?"


Dchekhov

I find it really conceptually weird to "exit" to the web. Any elucidating explanations?


KatTancock

Are you old enough to remember dial-up? ;)

ETA: Just reread and reinterpreted. Um, think of it this way, it's the information SUPERHIGHWAY and you're going out on it... I guess... it's worldwide... :)


Dchekhov

works for me, thanks!
Lol yes, but I lost my patience waiting for my computer to spit out all of its crazy, accessing-internet techno sounds and never found out which verb I was prepositioning


RogerRivero0

I wrote:

Can you get online?

Which is what most people would say . I think it should be added as a correct answer


Rob676803

Duolingo suggested "come online". Not sure if I am able to do that. :)


Alf42

How about, "Can you go on the internet?"


Araucoforever

My serious problem with this translation is that I learned that "выйти" was supposed to mean "exit" not "enter". I learned that "войти" means to enter.
Could a rational Russian speaker tell me why when using the Internet, things change so dramatically?


AntonShalgachev

Well, being a native Russian speaker, I'd say that's a very tricky question, which I wouldn't be able to answer without external help. In general, the word "выйти" indeed means "to exit, to leave". However it's better to think about this verb as a verb with following meanings:

  1. You can "выйти" (go) from somewhere. "выйти c работы": to leave work (go from from), "выйти из магазина": to leave the store (go from the store). In these cases you move FROM the location. This is (I believe) the most used case.
  2. You can "выйти" (go) somewhere. "выйти на улицу": go outside (literally "go to the street"), "выйти на работу": to go to work, "выйти в интернет": go online (literally "go to the internet"). This case is very close to the meaning of the word "войти", however, if you use "войти" instead of "выйти" in the aforementioned cases, you will sound weird. As far as I know, "выйти" in this second meaning is used only in several idioms

It really depends on the preposition used after the verb "выйти": "с" and "из" denote movement FROM something, whereas "на" and "в" -- movement TO something. So, in most cases you can translate it as "exit, leave". Note however how I used english word "go" in all examples: probably it's as close to one-size-fits-all translation as possible. Exact meaning could be determined with the preposition after the verb


Araucoforever

What confuses me is that I was told emphatically that выйти means "to exit, to leave" and should always be used with "из" or "с" which mean "from". You always leave or exit from somewhere. Using "выйти" as "to come online" is really an exception to its general meaning. I would have been much happier if they would use "войти" which means "to enter", "to get in" and it's always followed by "на" or "в" indicating "toward" or "to" somewhere. That's where the irrationality of this use comes from. Why using "выйти" with the Internet is different from every other use?? Obviously I cannot change the Russian culture and if Russians consider that "normal" I will have to learn it by heart like a parrot.


AntonShalgachev

You probably learned one of the many translations of this verb (the most used one). "Выйти" however has more meanings and can be used in a variety of situations. Just as an example: "выйти за кого-то" means "to become wife of someone, to marry someone".

All I want to say is that you can't learn language (well, at least Russian) only by learning rules (e.g. "выйти" must be followed by "из" or "с"). There is much more to it. While rules mostly apply, they can't be used in every situation. Russian is an exception-rich language, so you should be aware of such nonintuitive usages and probably start with memorizing them


Araucoforever

Thank you so much, Anton. You are absolutely correct that to learn Russian you need an Elephant's memory, actually a Mammoth's memory.


Kundoo

You can say "войти в интернет" and "выйти в интернет" and both would be correct. The former expression is the same as in English and the latter just reflects a different perspective on the whole connecting to the web business. Imagine your PC as your "house" and the internet as a big world you go out into to see new "places" and meet other people.


KatTancock

Dear Russian natives, can this also be interpreted as "are you able to get online" (ie, is your internet working or not) or is it simply "can you please go online"?


pash.sergeev

I'd say it's possible. But you would need to follow up with "Мне никак" or "У меня интернет не работает" to provide a background for the question. Overall, I don't think I've ever used this phrase or will ever use it haha


AntonShalgachev

According to my experience, this sentence can be interpreted as "can you please go online?". If I wanted to ask "are you able to get online?", I'd say "Ты можешь выходить в сеть?". See the difference: выйти and выходить. I would use выйти when I mean that I want it right now, like "ты можешь выйти в сеть сейчас?" ("could you go online now?"), while выходить is for more general use (e.g. do you have the internet connection and did you pay for it this month?)

By the way, as a native Russian speaker, I would use the word "интернет" instead of "сеть": "ты можешь выйти в интернет?". This sounds more natural to me


KatTancock

Oh of course, it's aspect! Спасибо большое. И надо сказать, что по-английски тоже мы раньше использовались словами web и net, а теперь обычно online и internet.


Annchossa

The first one... is yes, you can say that way, though the second one is... well you will need to add "пожалуйста" to it :)


Bamelinlover13

Two things: 1) Is сеть in the accusative? If so, can we also say в сети if someone is doing something online, just like the difference between on or onto? 2) How do you say OFFline? as if someone is exiting the internet?


Kundoo

To answer your first question, yes, you can say "в сети" for being online. Therefore "offline" woud be, logically enough, "не в сети".

Also, it's perfectly normal to use the terms "онлайн" and "оффлайн". They are more or less equally common as "в сети" and "не в сети" among Russian internet users.


sp.ark

What is happening?! In other task "Я вышел в интернет" i wrote "I came online". And has been fixed: I went online.

In this task i am writting "Can you went online" and was corrected: Can you COME... Are you kidding me?!


sp.ark

Can you go... of course


avp59

"Can you come online?" буквально значит "Ты можешь прийти в сеть?" Но по-русски так обычно не говорят. И говорят ли это COME по-английски, я тоже не знаю. Судя по обсуждениям, это COME у многих вызывает возражения.

А про интернет можно сказать по-русски "я вошёл в интернет" или "я вышел в интернет". Смысл будет почти один и тот же. Разница только в точке зрения. Если наблюдатель видит интернет рядом со мной, то увидит как я туда вхожу, а если наблюдатель видит интернет вокруг меня, то увидит как я туда выхожу.

А вот "я вышел ИЗ интернета" будет иметь противоположный смысл. Это потому, что в данном случае более важную смысловую нагрузку несёт на себе не глагол, и не приставка глагола (ВОшёл или ВЫшел), а существительное ("интернет" или "сеть") и предлог перед этим существительным (вместе с его падежом: "В интернет" или "ИЗ интернетА"). Предлог (с учетом падежа) точно показывает направление движения: Куда? - В, а Откуда? - ИЗ. А вошёл или вышел, или даже пришёл, не так уж и важно. Более важно то, что шёл, двигался.

Ещё один прикольный пример на похожую тему с предлогом "В".

По-русски пожно сказать "я вошёл в дверь", если не уточняется куда именно я вошел, а важно, что вошёл именно через дверь, а не через окно (например) и не через печную трубу (тоже например). Но если нужно сказать точно, куда именно я вошел, и сказать это с предлогом В, то нужно сказать "вошёл В комнату ЧЕРЕЗ дверь", но не "В дверь" (потому что иначе будет два предлога "В" у двух существительных, идущих подряд ("вошёл В комнату В дверь"), а это очень неудобно будет выговорить, и смыл, хотя и можно понять, но с некоторым усилием.

И точно также можно сказать "я вышел в дверь", когда я вышел именно через дверь (а не через окно, например), и когда не уточняется куда именно вышел. В одной из песен Владимира Высоцкого ("Вот главный вход") есть даже такие слова :"И вышел в дверь, я вышел в дверь. С тех пор в себе я сомневаюсь". Герой этой песни обычно выходил в окна (например, из ресторана). И за это однажды попал в полицию и был помещёт в камеру, откуда он тоже хотел поначалу выйти в окно, но на окне были стальные прутья. И пришлось ему выйти в дверь. Эта песня шуточная, конечно же.

Вот она на ютубе https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bPxhECYly1s

Не могу прямо сейчас перевести всё это на английский, но возможно сделаю это позже, когда будет время.

I can not translate it all into English right now, but I'll probably do it later, when I have time.


MOxDb

Can you get online?

That's what I would say if I had the chance.


MasterHara

Weird sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.