"Как ты думаешь, мама уже дома?"

Translation:What do you think, is mom already home?

3 years ago

6 Comments


gcalde
gcalde

Do you think using the word "believe" instead of "think" would be correct in this case?

2 years ago

Tuxsanov

"Как ты думаешь" is it frase?

3 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Yes, it is a phrase. It means "What do you think?". ☺

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Как ты думаешь, ...? ‧ [ How are you thinking about, ... (some topic) ?]

как тебя зовут? ‧ [ What is your name? - idiom ] [ How do they call you - literal ]

[ как ] may translate as what in much narrower context than

как ‧

что" "what kind" how

‧ какие ‧ what kind of ‧ context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/what+kind+of

Как ты? ‧ How are you? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/11508679
Как дела? ‧ How are you doing? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/11522883
Как у тебя дела? ‧ How are you doing? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13087390
Какой маленький кот! ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/14490606
Как это сказать? ‧ How do you say this? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13892478
Как сказать «Спасибо»? ‧ How do you say "Thanks"? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/12009363
Привет, как тебя зовут? ‧ Hi, what's your name? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/11635140
Можете сказать, как её зовут? ‧ Can you tell me what her name is? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13970043

1 day ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

When do you use как and when что? They both mean "what", right?

1 month ago

QYB35
QYB35

Как also means how: How do you feel - Как ты себя чувствуешь? As, like: fierce as a tiger - свирепый как тигр.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.