"Онипровеливесьвечервсоциальнойсети."

Translation:They spent the whole evening on a social network.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

We generally speak of people being on social networks, not in them. For example people hang out on Facebook, Twitter, and ask if others are on those social networks. I reported it, but English language learners may want to know this.

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

tl;dr:

Alf42 is absolutely right and this was well-corrected. Longer version follows with some additional information for the curious about the oddities of preposition use here (prepositions being curious beasts at the best of times).


The original error was probably born of the other context in which someone can indeed be in a social network, as per the famous MySpace proclamation that:

"[absolutely anyone] is in your extended network".

But yes. While someone can be "in" a given network of people, be it social or professional, online or off... in this context, definitely "on", simply because of its use as a set phrase, after the fashion of, as you say "on Facebook, Twitter, etc".

The time marker is actually what makes the context clear here - one is hardly likely to be "in" a given network only for an evening, let alone talk about that period of time as "the whole evening", as though this is a long time. One is usually "in" a network of people for years - but "on" the site (in principle, lol) only briefly here and there.

  • I have been on Facebook ("a social network" - as a set phrase) a few times this morning / since 2008.

  • I have been in the associated groups of people (each being "a social network" - in the literal sense, but not in the sense of the set phrase) for many years.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Unfortunately, "social network" is not a term that I have generally encountered in this context. Common terms are "social media" for the general case and "social media platform" for the specific case (when comparing different instances, such as "which platform do you prefer?"). The term "social network" is generally used for particular sets of connected individuals, and in this case people are in social networks on social media platforms.

"Social networking service" and "social networking site" are term also used.

2 years ago

yashamax

"They spent the whole NIGHT..." should also be accepted as a colloquial variant.

2 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Agreed

3 months ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

"They spent all evening on social networking sites" would be OK but the given answer is not right to my English mother-tongue ears

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Maybe "on a social networking site" to agree with the Russian in number?

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Yep, that's actually better...

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.