1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Одевшись, она пошла в рестор…

"Одевшись, она пошла в ресторан."

Translation:Having got dressed, she went out to the restaurant.

December 8, 2015

42 Comments


Alf42

I would say, "Having gotten dressed.." but maybe that's an Americanism? How would other native English speakers feel say this?


mightypotatoe

"Having dressed.." is what first came to my mind. "Having gotten dressed..." sounds a bit wordy but I think it's also correct. I think gotten is used in North American English and got is more common everywhere else?


Alf42

Could be. Having dressed sounds good too.


zirkul
Mod

Got vs. gotten is certainly one of the UK vs. US usage differences. Which always makes me wonder why "I've got something" is accepted in the US (not that I mind - I am generally on the UK side of the "continental divide").


Alf42

No doubt, no doubt. We do say got a lot over here. Got milk? I get it, I get it! Get it? Got it? Good! Gotta go! :-)


piguy3
  • Got milk? -> У тебя/вас есть молоко?
  • I get it -> я понимаю/понял (I assume this is the meaning Alf42 had in mind)
  • Got it? -> понятно? or "Do you have it?" or "Do you have a secure grip on that?" etc
  • Gotta go! -> Мне надо/пора идти (not necessarily only for "I")

zirkul
Mod

The question is not about Past Simple (which is "got" on both sides of the pond), but about the Perfect tense - that's where the two banks of the pond seem to differ. Your examples are not quite it.


Alexmalaho

Lol. Я понял так: Взял молока? Давай бери. Бери пока есть. Ты понял о чем я? Взял. Всё, надо надо бежать.


Alf42

You wrote, "The question is not about Past Simple (which is "got" on both sides of the pond), but about the Perfect tense - that's where the two banks of the pond seem to differ. Your examples are not quite it."

Sorry, I was trying to be cute, going off on a tangent on the general preponderance of 'got' in American parlance. I wasn't trying to give additional examples of how gotten is used.


piguy3

B/c in Britain as well there used to be two conjugation patterns depending on meaning: get-got-gotten and get-got-got (it's a fun parlor game to find a Briton raving about "gotten" being some sort of depredation wrought upon his native tongue by uncouth Americans and show the multiple uses this word enjoys in Shakespeare :) The distinctions in the perfect eroded in British English but remain in American.


Jed916492

Native-born American English speaker here. Yes, Americans may use gotten, but I would leave it out and just say "having dressed." On the other hand, I would say either "I dressed" or "I got dressed."


rachel270

"Having gotten dressed" needs to be added to the correct answers. It's the American variant. :)


Alepue

"Having gotten dressed" is a proper English. It is just a mistake in "correct" answer


zirkul
Mod

It's not a mistake, it's certainly correct outside of the US.


Alepue

Meaning? English-speaking countries or not?


zirkul
Mod

That depends on whether you consider the UK, Ireland, Australia, South Africa etc. English-speaking.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/get
verb (gets, getting; past got /ɡɒt/; past participle got, North American or archaic gotten /ˈɡɒt(ə)n/)


PolyGoat8

British english: Having dressed. American english: Having gotTEN dressed. I'm in america and i would only say "having gotten dressed" please fix the dictionary hints, if someone said "having got" it would be very incorrect


piguy3

"Having got dressed" is, I'm pretty sure, perfectly valid in British English.


Ken138609

OUT is not necessary. One has to assume the restaurant is "out."


tarakan23.

Does anyone else hear the male speaker say "Анна" (with the first syllable stressed), rather than "она" (with stress on the second syllable)?


EtherealVibes

In this particular sentence I also hear the female voice say "Анна" instead of "она".


Atropos2015

There is "out" here but on https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20997796 there is no "out". Why?


AKS-47

cause "go out" is not a common occurrence... if you work at a restaurant you would just "go", but if you plan on eating there you would "go out ". I guess you can go out to school for a prom dance


Ksanalo

Why here used "out"?


AKS-47

imho it's a set expression " to go out" kind of like our " выйти в свет "


Jed916492

My Russian-speaking girlfriend is very displeased by frequent errors in where some words are stressed. In this exercise, одевшись is stressed on the O, but she says it should be stressed on the Е. If I do a lesson without a headset, she frequently interrupts it to correct the pronunciation. Very distressing.


AlessandroVerc

Why "Having got dressed, she went out to THE restaurant." but "Having undressed she went to bed (without THE)" ?


zirkul
Mod

Because "going to bed" does not imply any particular bed - it's a common expression indicating that she is reclining herself somewhere for the purpose of sleep. In the same way, you would not use "the" (or "a") in expressions like "to go to school", "to go to church", "to go to college" and (at least outside of the US) "to go to hospital". You can use "the" in these expression if you are talking about a particular building or establishment, but not otherwise. Why "to go to restaurant" is not on that list - I cannot tell you. Perhaps it was not such a common concept throughout the ages when these expressions got formed. So with "restaurant" you would have to use an article - not necessarily "the", she could be going to a restaurant (if the destination is unspecified or has not been decided upon).


AlessandroVerc

Thank you for your explain!


klix

How would you say "having dressed up"... as in formally / nicely dressed.


Buratino4

I would say Нарядившись, она... but I'm not a native speaker. The stress is on the first и.


Kaens

"Нарядившись" is for "having dressed up" specifically. Implying best clothes etc.


zirkul
Mod

That is correct. (Native speaker here).


Alepue

I don't know how much Russian you know, but "нарядившись" would sound colloquial. "Нарядно одевшись" is closer to Russian.


zirkul
Mod

Both are fine IMHO.


Kaens

«Нарядившись» — действительно разговорное, литературная норма недолюбливает "-вшиси" как минимум со времён Алексея Максимыча. Другое дело, что разговорные нормы с годами просачиваются в литературные: стоит только увидеть, каким дубовым языком писал великий Тургенев. И, конечно, «нарядиться» будет вполне литературно.


Alepue

That would totally depend on the context. If you want to accentuate that it is a small talk between buddies "нарядившись" will do. If it is more of a conversation between colleagues then it would be considered mocking.


zirkul
Mod

I disagree. Which part of Russia does your Russian language originate from? There is nothing intrinsically mocking about word "нарядившись", at least when it's applied to a woman. If I wanted to mock someone, I would say "разодевшись" or "разрядившись". Of course, I can also use intonations to make the verb "нарядиться" sound mocking, but it would be my intonation that would do it, not the verb itself.


JanetGidle

I got a headache from all of this. I think we got 'er did.


Ann55075

ОдЕвшись. The male voice is wrong as always :(


JanetGidle

Ok, looked in 501 Russian Verbs book. Found at the end of conjugations I have ever heard of. DEVERBALS Past act. Одевавший (ся) Good example of why Duo doesn't teach grammar forms in Russian. It's a nice intro to hearing it exists, but I would not be ready to get too heavy into this grammar yet. So it's something she did in the past in the reflexive adverbial form? Ok, then.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.