"Одевшись, она пошла в ресторан."

Translation:Having got dressed, she went out to the restaurant.

December 8, 2015

37 Comments


Alf42

I would say, "Having gotten dressed.." but maybe that's an Americanism? How would other native English speakers feel say this?

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

"Having dressed.." is what first came to my mind. "Having gotten dressed..." sounds a bit wordy but I think it's also correct. I think gotten is used in North American English and got is more common everywhere else?

December 8, 2015

Alf42

Could be. Having dressed sounds good too.

December 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Got vs. gotten is certainly one of the UK vs. US usage differences. Which always makes me wonder why "I've got something" is accepted in the US (not that I mind - I am generally on the UK side of the "continental divide").

December 8, 2015

Alf42

No doubt, no doubt. We do say got a lot over here. Got milk? I get it, I get it! Get it? Got it? Good! Gotta go! :-)

December 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The question is not about Past Simple (which is "got" on both sides of the pond), but about the Perfect tense - that's where the two banks of the pond seem to differ. Your examples are not quite it.

December 8, 2015

piguy3
  • Got milk? -> У тебя/вас есть молоко?
  • I get it -> я понимаю/понял (I assume this is the meaning Alf42 had in mind)
  • Got it? -> понятно? or "Do you have it?" or "Do you have a secure grip on that?" etc
  • Gotta go! -> Мне надо/пора идти (not necessarily only for "I")
April 9, 2019

historic79

Sounds cool! Please, translate it.

April 5, 2019

historic79
  • Есть молоко?
  • Есть, есть
  • Есть?
  • Понятно?
  • Хорошо! Пора идти.

I didn't understand the meaning of the dialog. Who can say so

April 9, 2019

Alexmalaho

Lol. Я понял так: Взял молока? Давай бери. Бери пока есть. Ты понял о чем я? Взял. Всё, надо надо бежать.

April 9, 2019

Alf42

You wrote, "The question is not about Past Simple (which is "got" on both sides of the pond), but about the Perfect tense - that's where the two banks of the pond seem to differ. Your examples are not quite it."

Sorry, I was trying to be cute, going off on a tangent on the general preponderance of 'got' in American parlance. I wasn't trying to give additional examples of how gotten is used.

December 8, 2015

piguy3

B/c in Britain as well there used to be two conjugation patterns depending on meaning: get-got-gotten and get-got-got (it's a fun parlor game to find a Briton raving about "gotten" being some sort of depredation wrought upon his native tongue by uncouth Americans and show the multiple uses this word enjoys in Shakespeare :) The distinctions in the perfect eroded in British English but remain in American.

April 25, 2017

rachel270

"Having gotten dressed" needs to be added to the correct answers. It's the American variant. :)

May 20, 2016

Alepue

"Having gotten dressed" is a proper English. It is just a mistake in "correct" answer

December 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It's not a mistake, it's certainly correct outside of the US.

December 10, 2015

Alepue

Meaning? English-speaking countries or not?

December 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

That depends on whether you consider the UK, Ireland, Australia, South Africa etc. English-speaking.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/get
verb (gets, getting; past got /ɡɒt/; past participle got, North American or archaic gotten /ˈɡɒt(ə)n/)

December 11, 2015

YTcassadyDodson

British english: Having dressed. American english: Having gotTEN dressed. I'm in america and i would only say "having gotten dressed" please fix the dictionary hints, if someone said "having got" it would be very incorrect

November 10, 2017

piguy3

"Having got dressed" is, I'm pretty sure, perfectly valid in British English.

November 10, 2017

Ken138609

OUT is not necessary. One has to assume the restaurant is "out."

November 1, 2018

Atropos2015

There is "out" here but on https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20997796 there is no "out". Why?

February 15, 2019

AlessandroVerc

Why "Having got dressed, she went out to THE restaurant." but "Having undressed she went to bed (without THE)" ?

January 21, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Because "going to bed" does not imply any particular bed - it's a common expression indicating that she is reclining herself somewhere for the purpose of sleep. In the same way, you would not use "the" (or "a") in expressions like "to go to school", "to go to church", "to go to college" and (at least outside of the US) "to go to hospital". You can use "the" in these expression if you are talking about a particular building or establishment, but not otherwise. Why "to go to restaurant" is not on that list - I cannot tell you. Perhaps it was not such a common concept throughout the ages when these expressions got formed. So with "restaurant" you would have to use an article - not necessarily "the", she could be going to a restaurant (if the destination is unspecified or has not been decided upon).

January 21, 2016

AlessandroVerc

Thank you for your explain!

January 22, 2016

klix

How would you say "having dressed up"... as in formally / nicely dressed.

September 17, 2016

Buratino4

I would say Нарядившись, она... but I'm not a native speaker. The stress is on the first и.

September 17, 2016

Kaens

"Нарядившись" is for "having dressed up" specifically. Implying best clothes etc.

November 5, 2016

zirkul
Mod

That is correct. (Native speaker here).

September 17, 2016

Alepue

I don't know how much Russian you know, but "нарядившись" would sound colloquial. "Нарядно одевшись" is closer to Russian.

September 17, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Both are fine IMHO.

September 17, 2016

Kaens

«Нарядившись» — действительно разговорное, литературная норма недолюбливает "-вшиси" как минимум со времён Алексея Максимыча. Другое дело, что разговорные нормы с годами просачиваются в литературные: стоит только увидеть, каким дубовым языком писал великий Тургенев. И, конечно, «нарядиться» будет вполне литературно.

November 5, 2016

Alepue

That would totally depend on the context. If you want to accentuate that it is a small talk between buddies "нарядившись" will do. If it is more of a conversation between colleagues then it would be considered mocking.

September 18, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I disagree. Which part of Russia does your Russian language originate from? There is nothing intrinsically mocking about word "нарядившись", at least when it's applied to a woman. If I wanted to mock someone, I would say "разодевшись" or "разрядившись". Of course, I can also use intonations to make the verb "нарядиться" sound mocking, but it would be my intonation that would do it, not the verb itself.

September 18, 2016

Alexmalaho

They do :)

April 13, 2018

tarakan23.

Does anyone else hear the male speaker say "Анна" (with the first syllable stressed), rather than "она" (with stress on the second syllable)?

November 8, 2018

JanetGidle

I got a headache from all of this. I think we got 'er did.

March 18, 2019

historic79

I tried three options: "having got dressed...", "after getting dressed...", "after dressing..." - and the last two were rejected. Did I make mistakes?

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.