1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваши братья едят суп."

"Ваши братья едят суп."

Translation:Your brothers are eating soup.

December 8, 2015

12 Comments


Kaydc1

братья... why is this? would the plural form be брати or something like that. сасибо!


mightypotatoe

братья is the nominative plural form. I think it's an irregular noun, you can find the declension here.


Kaydc1

thank you, sir.


an_alias

Eh, potayto/potahto ;-)


CJlon

Why doesn't "Your brothers eat the soup" work here? If, assuming it's wrong, how would I say it in Russia? (I already reported the mistake by the way)


BenYoung84

That should be accepted.


kdammers

Not changed, 3 Nov. 2019


kdammers

Is "i" correctly pronounced here? I've listened to the first word many times in both the slow and fast versions, and it sound to me like "a" or a schwa each time.


Lars200

How do you say siblings in Russian?


mightypotatoe

I believe there is no equivalent in Russian. You'd have to say "brothers and sisters".


Lars200

Okay, so in this case we can be sure that all those soup eaters are male.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.