"Ваши братья едят суп."

Translation:Your brothers are eating soup.

December 8, 2015

10 Comments


Kaydc1

братья... why is this? would the plural form be брати or something like that. сасибо!

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

братья is the nominative plural form. I think it's an irregular noun, you can find the declension here.

December 8, 2015

Kaydc1

thank you, sir.

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

*ma'am

December 8, 2015

an_alias

Eh, potayto/potahto ;-)

December 9, 2015

CJlon

Why doesn't "Your brothers eat the soup" work here? If, assuming it's wrong, how would I say it in Russia? (I already reported the mistake by the way)

January 10, 2016

kdammers

Is "i" correctly pronounced here? I've listened to the first word many times in both the slow and fast versions, and it sound to me like "a" or a schwa each time.

August 21, 2017

Lars200

How do you say siblings in Russian?

December 20, 2015

mightypotatoe

I believe there is no equivalent in Russian. You'd have to say "brothers and sisters".

December 20, 2015

Lars200

Okay, so in this case we can be sure that all those soup eaters are male.

December 20, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.