1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У твоего брата есть дом."

"У твоего брата есть дом."

Translation:Your brother has a house.

December 8, 2015

10 Comments


Kaydc1

твоего vs тебе can someone please shed some light? спасибо!


mightypotatoe

твоего is the genitive of the possessive "your" and тебе is the dative of the pronoun "you"
See declensions of твой and ты.


Kaydc1

Thank you, ma'am ;)


Naymeo

Those links aren't even accessible on Android... блин!


jumbosizedfruits

Can you say "У твой брат есть дом."??


cmansenior05

no because you need to use the genitive case.


nDroae

Is "Your brother owns a house" too much of a stretch?


Jedrek369

Why not "home"? I am not a native speaker in English, so can someone explain it to me?


GuptaG2

Why not своего

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.