"У твоего брата есть дом."

Translation:Your brother has a house.

December 8, 2015

8 Comments


Kaydc1

твоего vs тебе can someone please shed some light? спасибо!

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

твоего is the genitive of the possessive "your" and тебе is the dative of the pronoun "you"
See declensions of твой and ты.

December 8, 2015

Kaydc1

Thank you, ma'am ;)

December 8, 2015

Naymeo

Those links aren't even accessible on Android... блин!

November 5, 2017

jumbosizedfruits

Can you say "У твой брат есть дом."??

March 13, 2016

cmansenior05

no because you need to use the genitive case.

March 20, 2016

nDroae

Is "Your brother owns a house" too much of a stretch?

April 26, 2017

R_R1234

Yes

February 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.