"Ce sont les dernières chaussures !"

Translation:These are the last shoes!

January 10, 2013

39 Comments


tusharbajaj

i think it should be ces sont rather ce sont

January 10, 2013

ericlduffy
January 13, 2013

kristin.somm

For those too lazy to read: In the singular, you would use "C'est..." In the plural, you would use "Ce sont..."

As to "Ces sont..", it does not exist, unless the subject is included as well.

"Ces gens sont..."

May 8, 2014

CochiCarrie

Thank you kristin.somm .

September 15, 2014

tusharbajaj

thanks

January 13, 2013

uebelhardt

i wrote these are the last pair

May 1, 2013

KatrinaSim

Me too, I'm not 100% sure why that is wrong...

June 12, 2013

Wunel

The last shoes and the last pair of shoes can be the same in some circumstances, but not in others. If a shoe store has 10 pairs of shoes left, but only in 1 style, then the sales assistant could say:

  • These are our last shoes

But could not say

  • These are our last pair of shoes
September 22, 2013

Jackjon

Hehehehe... Shoes are cobbled on a "Last". Think about it. :)

December 3, 2013

Wunel

It seems like half the comments you make are relevant to the sentence being translated and the other half are totally irrelevant. I can't decide which ones I like more : )

December 3, 2013

Jackjon

What? What? A cobbler cant make shoes without the Last upon which the shoe is fashioned. Its a Three-Pronged Soul-shaped Tool much like a small anvil. If Duo and the French language want to play around Wunel... Then I'm Game. :) Hehehe.... All relevant in its own tiny-minded way. These shoes are the ones which were hand cobbled upon the Last. These are the Last shoes. The rest were mass -produced by machines in the Asian sweat-factory. Forgive me please Wunel if you knew that anyway. Not a lot of people do. Fives. JJ

December 3, 2013

JanetBerry2

I wrote these are the last pair of shoes ...wrong Does it exist in French words for pair of ....

May 7, 2018

DLRags

Duo stop being dramatic all your life!

October 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "These are the latest shoes!" and it was accepted.

December 26, 2013

jeanneordarc

THE LAST SHOES ON EARTH!

October 24, 2014

BlackSea

Hmm, I hear an "l" between dernieres & chaussures. I wonder if the recording is wrong or something is missing from the sentence... I don't think anything is missing in between myself.

February 2, 2013

Joel-Iowan

WHat I've slowly realized is that at times when one word ends, theres a slight vowel sound that trails after the word ends(to me its more like 'eh' then I) Here it might be that the last e in derniere is being pronounced tho. BUt like you, i dunno if this is wrong either heh.

March 30, 2013

Totonator

yeah i hear that too

August 31, 2015

JulienTheCheese

No i hear it to... mabye an issue in da speakers. That happens a lot.

November 6, 2014

DuFarge

When I go to France I am going to try my hardest to never have to say 'chaussure'. I just cannot work that word! rofl

April 29, 2013

ThanKwee

"Soulier" would work in Quebec, but in France it's a word that is considered old-fashioned

January 21, 2014

Chungleton

If a shopkeeper said this to a customer, would it mean "these are the last shoes [we have left]." or "these are the latest shoes [that we've got in the store]".

Or is it equally likely to mean either?

January 20, 2014

ThanKwee

It could mean either "last" or "latest". The dictionary that allintolearning linked to is a great resource to use. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/dernier/23949#651816

January 21, 2014

Chungleton

Thanks, great tip

January 21, 2014

bdgawmk

Thanks (+ allintolearning) for the dictionary link - I was using Collins http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french but the Larousse has more words, plus pronunciation of phrases and easy back-and-forth between English - though it lacks prompt selection in the search box which is nice in Collins.

February 26, 2014

ThanKwee

speaking of "la nouvelle vague" http://youtu.be/Qj-78VxolNo

February 26, 2014

bdgawmk

Ha, classic! Here's some vraie vieille nouvelle vague http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G_WbvOGZUAE

February 26, 2014

ThanKwee

hahaha Je suis hippie, je suis hippie, c'est ma nouvelle philosophie.

February 26, 2014

Alxzien

I heard that derniere and some other adjectives can go before or after the noun. Derniere before the noun means final, and after means previous.

Here's where I got that: https://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/

October 8, 2018

Nidianao

Shouldn't there be written "ces" instead of "ce"?

February 5, 2014

awefulwaffle

No, "ces" cannot be used as a pronoun. "Ces" is an adjective. It is the plural of the adjectives: ce, cet, cette.

"Ces" can be used only in front of a plural noun, for example, "Ces chaussures sont rouges."

On another discussion page, sitesurf commented:

-"c'est" and "ce sont" are fixed formulas where "ce" remains invariable (comparable to there is/there are)

December 2, 2014

ninetee5

Why can't this be "These are the final shoes!"? Technically dernières means both final and last, and it has the same meaning. What am I missing here?

November 19, 2014

kikipaul

I had a similar case of last something. I gave 'these' as translation for ce sont but duo gave an alternate translation with 'this'. How Come duo rejects 'this' this time? Someone help me out. Jackjohn hope u are here

December 4, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Kikipaul. In English we say "These" as used in Duo's task sentence here, but we'd say "This" if the sentence was "This is the last PAIR of shoes" which is not the task sentence Duo gave us to solve. I can't comment on your previous task as I don't know what is was.

December 4, 2014

misselaneous01

i do not understand how we are supposed to tell which word to use. i almost never get it right!

June 8, 2016

FruityMonami

Deniers or denieres

March 18, 2018

Alxzien

Dernieres because chaussures is feminine plural, so e is added for femininity and s for plurality. Derniers is used for masculine plural nouns, and just take off the s on either of them to describe singular nouns

October 8, 2018

MaryLouise872063

Why is, '.....the last pairs of shoes' incorrect?

May 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.