1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He needs to explain this."

"He needs to explain this."

Translation:Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor.

December 8, 2015

43 Comments


Blablache

Could someone break down this sentence? :)

Why is onun in the genitive case? I thought gerekiyor worked either with dative or with için (it is necessary FOR him to...) Also don't get the verb ending, why not the infinitive?

I've got the feeling it's a totally new structure we haven't learned...


skstudio

onun açiklaması - his explanation
onun bunu açiklaması - his explanation of this
onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor - it needs his explanation of this


Keith_Bowes

Indeed. I initially translated this literally "O bunu anlatmak gerekiyor" and Duolingo told me that it wasn't even close to right.


MetroWestJP

"Gerekmek" is a tricky verb to master. I think your initial attempt translates to something like, "He is necessary to explain this." The literal meaning of the correct Turkish sentence is more like, His of-this explanation is needed.


Mariane584083

MetroWestJp, i have found this video in English : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DOaWL-taYXU: Expressing Need/Must With “Lazim” And “Gerek”. What do you think?


MetroWestJP

I really like all of those FC LandMedia courses. In that video, she's talking about using what Duo calls gerunds, or what she calls verbal nouns, to express need. Everything she explains is coming up in the Gerunds skill on the tree, except Duo only uses lazım in that skill and not gerek. Her other video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f1liA1r8Dxw explains the use of the verb gerekmek, but it would probably be confusing to anyone that hasn't already learned how to use Turkish gerunds.


Mariane584083

MetroWestJP, i like two others Turkish teachers online: Yasin Durak (for gerund here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cleko34ITUo) and Ali Yilmaz, my favorite, videos in Turkish, very pedagogue, full enthusiastic, he speaks slowly and it can (not always) be subtittled in Turkish (very usefull) here for gerund: https://www.youtube.com. /watch?v=RNQPDB6p4MY&t=500s. Try them and enjoy it!


AbdoSaleh3

Why it's not açıklamak ? To explain = açıklamak


skstudio

The gerund "açıklama" is used here, so that it can be possessed by "onun" (treated as a noun) and have a direct object "bunu" (act as a verb) an the same time.


MetroWestJP

This explanation might be confusing for some students, because the exercise appears prior to the Gerunds skill being introduced. When I first came across this sentence, I didn't know anything about Turkish gerunds and assumed that açıklama was just a run-of-the-mill noun. It makes more sense now that I've done the Gerunds skill further down the tree and come back.


gerbil67

why is the verb anlat not accepted? Are you making this verb specific? ı had anlat as explain so should i change my diction of verbs


AlexinNotTurkey

"anlatmak" is more like "to narrate," "to tell a story," or "to describe"


skstudio

Why is it "bunu" and not "bunun?" "explanation of this" is "bunun açıklaması" then "explanation of this of his" should be "onun bunun açıklaması"


Ektoraskan

Why do you want to say "explanation of this"?

Verbs that have received a direct object can later be used as nouns without changing the direct object.

Bunu açıklamak = To explain this.

Bunu açıklama = Explaining this

Onun bunu açıklaması = lit. His explaining this.

The "this" is tied to explaining as its object. The "explaining" part belongs to "his".


ZandraL.Le

Ektoraskan, Four years later, I thank you for taking the time to explain and help us this way. But...MAN! I don't know if I'll ever be able to wrap my head around this type of sentence. It comes from a totally different set of perspectives...but I'll keep trying. Wish me luck, wherever you are now.


Mariane584083

Hello Zandra, yes it is rather hard...but time works for us (i usually say that). Don't despair! And good luck! While waiting for the miracle to take place, have a sweet, cool, greedy end of year!


ZandraL.Le

Mariane, Teşekkür ederim! Çok hakınsın !!! Şimdi Türkçe bıraz daha iyi anladım


ZandraL.Le

Benim için henüz bıraz zor, ama onu çok beğendim ve her gün daha fazla öğreniyorum. Thank you again for taking the time to answer me, it's much appreciated. Wishing you and your loved ones a happy, healthy New Year and.... Evet! 2021 Covidsiz!!! Kendini iyi bak!


Mariane584083

Zandra, i think of you when i discovered the Turkish lessons of Ali Yilmaz: www.youtube.com/aliyilmaztv. In Turkish but he speak rather slowly and most of the time it is subtittled in Turksih and sometimes what he is sayaing is written. He is my favorite, but also FC LangMedia. Both -a man and a woman-young, pedagogue, enthusiastic, etc....the best! Here a short overwiew: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=46gitxIHaso.


skstudio

I didn't get that "this"/"bunu" should be the direct object of the gerund. My Turkish construction in English words that I tried to translate in Turkish was "It needs his explaining of this." Do not know why...


Ektoraskan

Ah got it. You cannot say "his explaining of this" in Turkish. One word cannot be possessed by two different entities. It's either "the explanation of this" or "his explanation", but not both. So we have to circumvent the problem by treating the gerund as a noun and a verb at the same time. It's treated as a noun so that it can be possessed (by "him"), and it's treated as a verb so that it can take a direct object (this).


skstudio

Got it. Grammar is like an engineering discipline sometimes. Thanks for the exhaustive explanation!


-HystErica-

Well put - so true!


daadaadaaren

why can't ‘açıklamalı’ be accepted?


orde90

açıklamalı = should/must explain.

you should differentiate between need to/have to and should/must because when you form negative sentences with them they have different meanings

He doesn't need to explain = Açıklaması gerekmiyor.
He shouldn't/mustn't explain = Açıklamamalı

So if you accept 'açıklamalı' here you would get confused in the negative form.


daadaadaaren

i don't understand, aren't they the same thing? (both showing compulsion to do something)


orde90

i just explained it. is it more clear? and some words may have similar meanings but we need to translate these words as they are to learn their correct equivalents.


AlexinNotTurkey

It has been added. It was just a missing translation :) There are a lot of ways to expressed obligation in the affirmation in Turkish :)


p_karp

"Bunu anlatması lazım" is said to be wrong, but from my understanding the meaning of anlatmak and açıklamak is the same or did I miss anything here?


Matthieu20451

Is it possible to say : "Onun bunu açıklama yapması gerekiyor" ?


Ektoraskan

No, in that case, 'bunu' doesn't fit the sentence. If you change it to "bu konuda", then it's correct.


IanBod

What is wrong with using anlatmalı in this sentence?


KumpelAnjo

I wrote açıklaması bunu gerekiyor and it was corrected to bunu açıklaması gerekiyor. Could someone explain why the word order matters here?


skstudio

I think, "bunu" is a direct object of "açıklaması," so it should stand before "açıklaması."


yashar.german

I think we can use "O"="He/She" as a subject and say: "O, bunu açıklaması gerekiyor."

This sentence can either be accepted as a correct alternative.


Ektoraskan

No, in that case you need genitive: Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor.


angel276537

In inglish we have - you must - you have to - you are obliged to all means " sen zorundayiz " what do we have in turkish for all of them and the meaning of gerekiyor . Does it not mean " you must ."


brochinho

Can İ also say o bunu açıklamak gerekiyor?


Anna212535

Don't understand this turkish sentence structure


Abdel-5

The English sentence accordingly should be " It needs his explanation "


Chavosh64

why "o bunu açıklamak gerekiyor" is not true?


lk512

cheap shot putting gerunds so much ahead of time :P


Bianca421599

Would 'onun bunu anlatması lazım' work?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.