"He needs to explain this."

Translation:Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Blablache

Could someone break down this sentence? :)

Why is onun in the genitive case? I thought gerekiyor worked either with dative or with için (it is necessary FOR him to...) Also don't get the verb ending, why not the infinitive?

I've got the feeling it's a totally new structure we haven't learned...

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

onun açiklaması - his explanation
onun bunu açiklaması - his explanation of this
onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor - it needs his explanation of this

1 year ago

AbdoSaleh3

Why it's not açıklamak ? To explain = açıklamak

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

The gerund "açıklama" is used here, so that it can be possessed by "onun" (treated as a noun) and have a direct object "bunu" (act as a verb) an the same time.

1 year ago

gerbil67

why is the verb anlat not accepted? Are you making this verb specific? ı had anlat as explain so should i change my diction of verbs

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"anlatmak" is more like "to narrate," "to tell a story," or "to describe"

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Why is it "bunu" and not "bunun?" "explanation of this" is "bunun açıklaması" then "explanation of this of his" should be "onun bunun açıklaması"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Why do you want to say "explanation of this"?

Verbs that have received a direct object can later be used as nouns without changing the direct object.

Bunu açıklamak = To explain this.

Bunu açıklama = Explaining this

Onun bunu açıklaması = lit. His explaining this.

The "this" is tied to explaining as its object. The "explaining" part belongs to "his".

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I didn't get that "this"/"bunu" should be the direct object of the gerund. My Turkish construction in English words that I tried to translate in Turkish was "It needs his explaining of this." Do not know why...

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah got it. You cannot say "his explaining of this" in Turkish. One word cannot be possessed by two different entities. It's either "the explanation of this" or "his explanation", but not both. So we have to circumvent the problem by treating the gerund as a noun and a verb at the same time. It's treated as a noun so that it can be possessed (by "him"), and it's treated as a verb so that it can take a direct object (this).

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Got it. Grammar is like an engineering discipline sometimes. Thanks for the exhaustive explanation!

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Well put - so true!

1 year ago

p_karp

"Bunu anlatması lazım" is said to be wrong, but from my understanding the meaning of anlatmak and açıklamak is the same or did I miss anything here?

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why can't ‘açıklamalı’ be accepted?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

açıklamalı = should/must explain.

you should differentiate between need to/have to and should/must because when you form negative sentences with them they have different meanings

He doesn't need to explain = Açıklaması gerekmiyor.
He shouldn't/mustn't explain = Açıklamamalı

So if you accept 'açıklamalı' here you would get confused in the negative form.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It has been added. It was just a missing translation :) There are a lot of ways to expressed obligation in the affirmation in Turkish :)

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

What is wrong with using anlatmalı in this sentence?

2 years ago

KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

I wrote açıklaması bunu gerekiyor and it was corrected to bunu açıklaması gerekiyor. Could someone explain why the word order matters here?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I think, "bunu" is a direct object of "açıklaması," so it should stand before "açıklaması."

2 years ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

I think we can use "O"="He/She" as a subject and say: "O, bunu açıklaması gerekiyor."

This sentence can either be accepted as a correct alternative.

7 months ago

Ektoraskan

No, in that case you need genitive: Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor.

7 months ago

Matthieu20451

Is it possible to say : "Onun bunu açıklama yapması gerekiyor" ?

5 months ago

Ektoraskan

No, in that case, 'bunu' doesn't fit the sentence. If you change it to "bu konuda", then it's correct.

5 months ago

angel276537

In inglish we have - you must - you have to - you are obliged to all means " sen zorundayiz " what do we have in turkish for all of them and the meaning of gerekiyor . Does it not mean " you must ."

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.