1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He needs to explain this."

"He needs to explain this."

Translation:Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor.

December 8, 2015

30 Comments


Blablache

Could someone break down this sentence? :)

Why is onun in the genitive case? I thought gerekiyor worked either with dative or with için (it is necessary FOR him to...) Also don't get the verb ending, why not the infinitive?

I've got the feeling it's a totally new structure we haven't learned...


skstudio

onun açiklaması - his explanation
onun bunu açiklaması - his explanation of this
onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor - it needs his explanation of this


Keith_Bowes

Indeed. I initially translated this literally "O bunu anlatmak gerekiyor" and Duolingo told me that it wasn't even close to right.


AbdoSaleh3

Why it's not açıklamak ? To explain = açıklamak


skstudio

The gerund "açıklama" is used here, so that it can be possessed by "onun" (treated as a noun) and have a direct object "bunu" (act as a verb) an the same time.


gerbil67

why is the verb anlat not accepted? Are you making this verb specific? ı had anlat as explain so should i change my diction of verbs


AlexinNotTurkey

"anlatmak" is more like "to narrate," "to tell a story," or "to describe"


skstudio

Why is it "bunu" and not "bunun?" "explanation of this" is "bunun açıklaması" then "explanation of this of his" should be "onun bunun açıklaması"


Ektoraskan

Why do you want to say "explanation of this"?

Verbs that have received a direct object can later be used as nouns without changing the direct object.

Bunu açıklamak = To explain this.

Bunu açıklama = Explaining this

Onun bunu açıklaması = lit. His explaining this.

The "this" is tied to explaining as its object. The "explaining" part belongs to "his".


skstudio

I didn't get that "this"/"bunu" should be the direct object of the gerund. My Turkish construction in English words that I tried to translate in Turkish was "It needs his explaining of this." Do not know why...


Ektoraskan

Ah got it. You cannot say "his explaining of this" in Turkish. One word cannot be possessed by two different entities. It's either "the explanation of this" or "his explanation", but not both. So we have to circumvent the problem by treating the gerund as a noun and a verb at the same time. It's treated as a noun so that it can be possessed (by "him"), and it's treated as a verb so that it can take a direct object (this).


skstudio

Got it. Grammar is like an engineering discipline sometimes. Thanks for the exhaustive explanation!


-HystErica-

Well put - so true!


ZandraL.Le

Ektoraskan, Four years later, I thank you for taking the time to explain and help us this way. But...MAN! I don't know if I'll ever be able to wrap my head around this type of sentence. It comes from a totally different set of perspectives...but I'll keep trying. Wish me luck, wherever you are now.


daadaadaaren

why can't ‘açıklamalı’ be accepted?


orde90

açıklamalı = should/must explain.

you should differentiate between need to/have to and should/must because when you form negative sentences with them they have different meanings

He doesn't need to explain = Açıklaması gerekmiyor.
He shouldn't/mustn't explain = Açıklamamalı

So if you accept 'açıklamalı' here you would get confused in the negative form.


AlexinNotTurkey

It has been added. It was just a missing translation :) There are a lot of ways to expressed obligation in the affirmation in Turkish :)


p_karp

"Bunu anlatması lazım" is said to be wrong, but from my understanding the meaning of anlatmak and açıklamak is the same or did I miss anything here?


Matthieu20451

Is it possible to say : "Onun bunu açıklama yapması gerekiyor" ?


Ektoraskan

No, in that case, 'bunu' doesn't fit the sentence. If you change it to "bu konuda", then it's correct.


IanBod

What is wrong with using anlatmalı in this sentence?


KumpelAnjo

I wrote açıklaması bunu gerekiyor and it was corrected to bunu açıklaması gerekiyor. Could someone explain why the word order matters here?


skstudio

I think, "bunu" is a direct object of "açıklaması," so it should stand before "açıklaması."


yashar.german

I think we can use "O"="He/She" as a subject and say: "O, bunu açıklaması gerekiyor."

This sentence can either be accepted as a correct alternative.


Ektoraskan

No, in that case you need genitive: Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor.


angel276537

In inglish we have - you must - you have to - you are obliged to all means " sen zorundayiz " what do we have in turkish for all of them and the meaning of gerekiyor . Does it not mean " you must ."


brochinho

Can İ also say o bunu açıklamak gerekiyor?


Anna212535

Don't understand this turkish sentence structure


Abdel-5

The English sentence accordingly should be " It needs his explanation "


Chavosh64

why "o bunu açıklamak gerekiyor" is not true?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.