"Вера бежит в школу."

Translation:Vera is running to school.

December 8, 2015

16 Comments


mathcore

hmmm. i'm guessing if this said в школе it would've been 'at school'. weird how в can be 'at' or 'to'.

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

It depends on the the case that the noun is in. в with prepositional case denotes location (in, at) and в with accusative case denotes direction of movement (to, into). So в школе, which uses the prepositional case, would mean that she is running in or at the school.

December 8, 2015

nihaoearth12

What would be the word for regularly running?

January 23, 2018

Kundoo

"Бегает".

January 23, 2018

JoeFolsom

My translation should be accepted "Vera is running into the school," if not, then how would you translate "Vera is running into the school" in Russian?

October 13, 2016

tplewe

probably with the prefix to enter B+verb to run

October 23, 2016

Nati_magic

Вера вбегает в школу.

November 23, 2017

JakobAlexa1

Is to the school as good as to school?

February 2, 2017

Squonkalini

Again with the horrible pronunciation!

July 12, 2017

obscure-memes

So «в школу» means “to school” and «в школе» means “in/at school”? Cool...

September 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.