1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера бежит в школу."

"Вера бежит в школу."

Translation:Vera is running to school.

December 8, 2015

19 Comments


mathcore

hmmm. i'm guessing if this said в школе it would've been 'at school'. weird how в can be 'at' or 'to'.


mightypotatoe

It depends on the the case that the noun is in. в with prepositional case denotes location (in, at) and в with accusative case denotes direction of movement (to, into). So в школе, which uses the prepositional case, would mean that she is running in or at the school.


nihaoearth12

What would be the word for regularly running?


Kundoo

"Бегает".


obscure-memes

So «в школу» means “to school” and «в школе» means “in/at school”? Cool...


RobertTwyf

What is the difference between бегать and бежать? Im confused.


JoeFolsom

My translation should be accepted "Vera is running into the school," if not, then how would you translate "Vera is running into the school" in Russian?


tplewe

probably with the prefix to enter B+verb to run


Nati_magic

Вера вбегает в школу.


J4E89

Is to the school as good as to school?


Squonkalini

Again with the horrible pronunciation!


aosetinsky

Earlier we had "Девушка бежит на пляж." --to the beach. Now we have "Вера бежит в школу." --to school.

Why is it "на" for one, and "в" for the other?


Kundoo

Russian doesn't have a separate preposition to match English "to" when talking about the direction of movement. Instead it uses the same one that is used when someone or something is there, while changing the case of the place from prepositional to accusative.

  • "The girl is on the beach." - "Девушка на пляже."

  • "The girl runs to the beach." - "Девушка бежит на пляж."

  • "Vera is in the school." - "Вера в школе."

  • "Vera runs to the school." - "Вера бежит в школу."
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.