1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "People reside here on Earth."

"People reside here on Earth."

Translation:Mennesker bor her på jorda.

December 8, 2015

4 Comments


LangForThought

Which is more commonly said: jorda eller jorden?


fveldig

That would depend on dialectal differences or personal preferences. As long as you're consistent with your choice of gender, you have nothing to worry about.


LangForThought

Would it be okay to say "jorden" even though I'm used to saying "jenta" and "bygda"?


fveldig

I guess so, as long as you're consistent with your choice of gender.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.