"People reside here on Earth."

Translation:Mennesker bor her på jorda.

December 8, 2015

4 Comments


LangForThought

Which is more commonly said: jorda eller jorden?

December 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would depend on dialectal differences or personal preferences. As long as you're consistent with your choice of gender, you have nothing to worry about.

December 8, 2015

LangForThought

Would it be okay to say "jorden" even though I'm used to saying "jenta" and "bygda"?

December 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I guess so, as long as you're consistent with your choice of gender.

December 9, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.