1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему твой телефон никогда …

"Почему твой телефон никогда не звонит?"

Translation:Why does your telephone never ring?

December 8, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sean_Roy

I laughed out loud when I heard this one.

December 8, 2015

ryandward

Потому что у меня нет друзей ;(

December 11, 2015

Gulpepper

Потому у меня нет ушки

April 25, 2017

Walter413236

"Why doesn't your phone ever ring" sounds better

January 30, 2017

curtkobain

It's probably because I have it on silent, or the fact that I have no friends, yeah it's probably the former.

February 1, 2018

Sr.Volpe

I feel personally attacked..

April 23, 2018

Janis.Sky

Maybe one uses phone to communicate only by instant messaging. Or has muted the ringer. :)

March 17, 2016

GreyWolftg

Не лучше "why doesn't your telephone ever ring?"

November 7, 2017

carbsrule

У меня нет друга, спасибо :(

March 26, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

It is better to say: "у меня нет друзей"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KoMDION6hlE

June 17, 2019

Guenter212784

It is very difficult (only for me?) to make out the very last consonant of this phrase. I believed to hear звонил, which is wrong ...

March 19, 2018

Rinkeri

Потому что я использую вхатсапп

August 15, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

Every time this sentence comes up, I want to answer, "If this phone ever rings, be very afraid." Which would be, let me see... how's this?

Если зтот телефои когда-нибудь звонит, очень бойся.

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.