1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun leger med sine nøgler."

"Hun leger med sine nøgler."

Translation:She is playing with her keys.

December 8, 2015

7 Comments


sjoerd.bijkerk

So when do you use 'sine nøgler' or 'hendes nøgler' again?


Poulpoul

When the one that owns the thing in question is the subject in the sentence you use 'sin'/'sit'/'sine'.

When the one that owns the thing in question is not the subject you use 'hans', 'hendes' (same in plural)

Note that "your" (jeres) and "their" (deres) are the same in both cases like in English


Michael.Lubetsky

It is interesting that the word "nøgle" (from the Swedish "nyckel") is cognate with the English "lock".

See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nyckel and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/n%C3%B8gle


Fred-3-CMY

This is debatable.


ChrisSteve648506

That is why they will not find them.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.