1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На стене здания висел телефо…

"На стене здания висел телефон."

Translation:A telephone hung on the wall of the building.

December 8, 2015

13 Comments


palmik235

you just wouldn't say that!


YPSILONZ

"on the building wall a telephone hung" was not accepted and I think it should.


mmmmx

That sentence isn't grammatically correct and would only be acceptable in a poem.


YPSILONZ

I've always suspected there was a poetic gene in me somewhere... X-D But can you explain why it's not grammatically correct?


mmmmx

It violates the basic subject-verb-object order, with "telephone" being the subject, "hung" being the verb and "building wall" as the object.

There is a little bit of information about the order you used in this wikipedia article: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object%E2%80%93subject%E2%80%93verb


jtaylor162

It seems like "A phone was on the wall of the building" should be accepted (висел, hung, is really analogous to стоял, if it were standing on something instead of attached to a wall, really just says were it is, right?), but it's not accepted....


jvdn.aze

why is здания not in the genitive case? don't we need it?


mightypotatoe

здания is the genitive singular case


jvdn.aze

Sorry, I thought здания is in the nominative case.


mightypotatoe

It's no problem. Here you can find a declension table of the word.


Danillx

This English translation is a VERY poor one


Deni452358

Ssåaseeeeee du er s

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.