"На стене здания висел телефон."

Translation:A telephone hung on the wall of the building.

December 8, 2015

8 Comments


YPSILONZ

"on the building wall a telephone hung" was not accepted and I think it should.

September 17, 2018

jvdn.aze

why is здания not in the genitive case? don't we need it?

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

здания is the genitive singular case

December 8, 2015

jvdn.aze

Sorry, I thought здания is in the nominative case.

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's no problem. Here you can find a declension table of the word.

December 8, 2015

jAdinegoro

Wow, nice

April 23, 2016

palmik235

you just wouldn't say that!

July 6, 2018

jtaylor162
Plus

It seems like "A phone was on the wall of the building" should be accepted (висел, hung, is really analogous to стоял, if it were standing on something instead of attached to a wall, really just says were it is, right?), but it's not accepted....

January 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.