1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На стене здания висел телефо…

"На стене здания висел телефон."

Translation:A telephone hung on the wall of the building.

December 8, 2015

15 Comments


Danillx

This English translation is a VERY poor one


RichWood9

Agree, should be is hanging, hanged, hangs, or was hung.


Kundoo

I would actually translate "висел" as "was hanging".


YPSILONZ

"on the building wall a telephone hung" was not accepted and I think it should.


palmik235

you just wouldn't say that!


jtaylor162

It seems like "A phone was on the wall of the building" should be accepted (висел, hung, is really analogous to стоял, if it were standing on something instead of attached to a wall, really just says were it is, right?), but it's not accepted....


dfggh4

I reported that, too.

Does anybody ever use "hung" in simple past? I certainly wouldn't.


DavidMatsi

Why is "There was a telephone hung on the wall of the building" incorrect?


AndrewMehr3

Hung is being used as something hanging and has already been hung up physically, not in the process of being hung. You could say was hanging, i think, instead of hung, in this sentence, but was hung is not the same as hung or was hanging. Yours is more the act of hanging it up instead of already placed, I think.


henrychancegoal

a phone was hung on the building wall

thoughts on this?


Deni452358

Ssåaseeeeee du er s


Eric36363

this is a pretty useless phrase to be learning along with a fairly poor translation


Ngahaba

Im confused with how здания (zdani-ya) is pronounced here sounds much more like здание (zdani-ye) not q native Russian speaker of course so I wanted to get thoughts on this.


Kundoo

Unstressed vowels tend to get reduced in speech and to sound more or less the same.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.