1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На стене здания висел телефо…

"На стене здания висел телефон."

Translation:A telephone hung on the wall of the building.

December 8, 2015

16 Comments


YPSILONZ

"on the building wall a telephone hung" was not accepted and I think it should.


mmmmx

That sentence isn't grammatically correct and would only be acceptable in a poem.


YPSILONZ

I've always suspected there was a poetic gene in me somewhere... X-D But can you explain why it's not grammatically correct?


mmmmx

It violates the basic subject-verb-object order, with "telephone" being the subject, "hung" being the verb and "building wall" as the object.

There is a little bit of information about the order you used in this wikipedia article: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object%E2%80%93subject%E2%80%93verb


Danillx

This English translation is a VERY poor one


palmik235

you just wouldn't say that!


jtaylor162

It seems like "A phone was on the wall of the building" should be accepted (висел, hung, is really analogous to стоял, if it were standing on something instead of attached to a wall, really just says were it is, right?), but it's not accepted....


dfggh4

I reported that, too.

Does anybody ever use "hung" in simple past? I certainly wouldn't.


jvdn.aze

why is здания not in the genitive case? don't we need it?


mightypotatoe

здания is the genitive singular case


jvdn.aze

Sorry, I thought здания is in the nominative case.


mightypotatoe

It's no problem. Here you can find a declension table of the word.


Deni452358

Ssåaseeeeee du er s


DavidMatsi

Why is "There was a telephone hung on the wall of the building" incorrect?


AndrewMehr3

Hung is being used as something hanging and has already been hung up physically, not in the process of being hung. You could say was hanging, i think, instead of hung, in this sentence, but was hung is not the same as hung or was hanging. Yours is more the act of hanging it up instead of already placed, I think.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.