"Сегодня не пятница."

Translation:Today is not Friday.

December 8, 2015

9 Comments


Sean_Roy

К сожаленю.

December 8, 2015

Kaydc1

interesting that Friday is the fifth day of the week and пять happens to mean 5. Is this on purpose?

April 12, 2016

BillEverett

Don't know. I suppose there could be a relation between пять and пятница, but probably no direct relation between Friday, Happy Hour, and пьяница. There might also be a relation between четверть and четверг.

April 12, 2016

Sean_Roy

There is. Вторник, четверг, and пятница all refer to the second (второй), fourth (четвёртый), and fifth (пятый) days of the week. The word среда (Wednesday) refers to the middle [of the week]. Понедельник (Monday) means "day after do nothing," meaning the day after Sunday, the day of rest. By the way, Sunday, in other Slavic languages, is often some form of "nedele," implying "do nothing," or it may refer to the week in general. The current Russian word for Sunday, воскресенье, is almost identical to the word for "resurrection" (воскресение). Lastly, Saturday (суббота) is simply the Sabbath.

April 12, 2016

japprends

I am curious about понедельник: another comment (which I can not access now -- why is it so hard to get back to these discussions without "following" everything?) said that it comes from "после недели" or "after the week" since it is the first day of the new week.

October 21, 2016

Gwenci

Right, понедельник means "день после недели", but "неделя" here is an old word for Sunday, so it's "the day after Sunday".

November 1, 2016

lmitator

Почемуууу нееет

June 27, 2017

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Это очень грустно!

November 1, 2016

SS_Coyote

The irony of answering this question on a Friday.

June 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.