1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I did not follow the woman."

"I did not follow the woman."

Terjemahan:Saya tadi tidak mengikuti perempuan itu.

December 8, 2015

6 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE

Ikuti not ok?

Why "wanita tersebut", and not "wanitanya"?


haidarahhusain

In colloquial, you could use "ikuti". (Saya/aku tidak ikuti dia).

If someone use "nya" (in "wanitanya"), it means belong to someone (his/her). Then "wanitanya" = his/her woman.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! So, Duolingo should add "ikuti"?

I have a hard time to make the distinction between the -nya meaning "the" and the -nya meaning her/him.

"Wanita tersebut" = "wanita itu"?


haidarahhusain

I don't think Duolingo will add it. It isn't standard grammar.

The literal meaning of "the" is closed to "tersebut". But you could use "itu" as alternative (the compatibility is almost 100%)

Tersebut = ter + sebut. Literally means called, mentioned, said, ... so it means something that is known.

"Itu" literally means that. "That" here refers to something that is known.

If you want to stress the distance (that is far), use "itu".


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! It explains why it's translated as "mentioned" in my ReadLang dictionary. I didn't understand why.

I'm still confused with the -nya sometimes meaning "his/her" and sometimes meaning "the".


jasmine204646

lanjutkan prestasimu

Learn English in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started