"Thebankisonthefifthfloor."

Translation:Banka beşinci katta.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Rerack
Rerack

Why banka?

2 years ago

Samiwise

It is Turkish for ''Bank''. :)

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Haha sorry I forgot.. and thanks!

2 years ago

HanaaNedhami

The bank should be translated to bankayı not banka which means to the bank. Right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, subjects are never in the accusative case. It is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions :)

2 years ago

Maikefa

Well if we had mentioned the bank before then bankayı would mean THE bank (we talked about) is at the fifth floor. This is not the case. Banka doesn't mean to the bank, that would be Banka-ya. Am I right?

2 years ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

What is katta?

1 year ago

MustavaM

"kat" is the "floor"

"ta" is acutaly the Locative suffix "da" but "kat" ends with "t" so the "da" is changed to "ta" which means "in" or in this case "on"

so katta = on the floor

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Thank you!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.