1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The bank is on the fifth flo…

"The bank is on the fifth floor."

Translation:Banka beşinci katta.

December 8, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It is Turkish for ''Bank''. :)


MetalBirdy

    Haha sorry I forgot.. and thanks!


HanaaNedhami

    The bank should be translated to bankayı not banka which means to the bank. Right?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, subjects are never in the accusative case. It is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions :)


Maikefa

    Well if we had mentioned the bank before then bankayı would mean THE bank (we talked about) is at the fifth floor. This is not the case. Banka doesn't mean to the bank, that would be Banka-ya. Am I right?


ravazzata

    What is katta?


MustavaM

    "kat" is the "floor"

    "ta" is acutaly the Locative suffix "da" but "kat" ends with "t" so the "da" is changed to "ta" which means "in" or in this case "on"

    so katta = on the floor


00905356841928wp

    Who wants to chat about Turkish language

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.