1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Museet har öppet längre i da…

"Museet har öppet längre i dag."

Translation:The museum is open longer today.

December 8, 2015

11 Comments


Mike405555

Can you say "är oppet"?


degrasseme

You'll be understood but what people say is "ha öppet".


BillofKempsey

"has opened" rejected. Why?


Zmrzlina

That'd be "har öppnat".

The construction preferred in Swedish to express "is open" is often "har öppet".


BillofKempsey

Thanks.

What part of speech is "öppet", then? A noun meaning the state of being open? "Openness"?


Lundgren8

I think it’s a noun that mostly exist in this phrase. You can also make a compound noun out of it: öppettider


Forestwench81

I understand, but is there are reason why it is har and not är?


[deactivated user]

    Museums do not open long. Museums open late. Would you consider accepting "The museum is open later today"?


bigswedeej

    Consider this: if the museum is normally open for six hours, but today they are open for eight hours, they are open longer.


Trilby16

    English speakers would almost always use later.


Helmut83

    You are talking about different things. I think Mokvinna and you understood that the example meant that the museum opens later; but what Bigswedeej and the example on the excercise say is that the museum is open for longer (for more hours a day) than usual. For example, instead of opening at 11 a.m. and closing at 6 p.m. (which would make 7 hours), it opens as 10 a.m. and closes at 6 p.m. (making it 8 hours, thus 1 hour longer than it's usual timetable). As you can see, it doesn't mean later.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.