1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Beziehung"

"Die Beziehung"

Translation:The relationship

January 10, 2013

26 Comments


itsturt

Does anyone know if this term only applies to describing a familial relationship, or could it also be a business, platonic, or romantic relationship in addition to the familial definition?


kaybekwa

Also, between things, as in the relationship between booze and drunkenness


Janus8536

Can 'eine Beziehung' also mean 'a relative'?


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, 1046 ...

I don't think so. I've been using Context Reverso ... they have a database of translated texts (many of them TV shows) that you can search for occurrences of any phrase, and they give you a break down of how it was translated, and how often each variant came up.

I tried 'friends and relatives', and it comes up with Freunden und Verwandten, no mention of Beziehung(en).

It seems to mean relation as in relationship, not as in relative.

I'd encourage you to play with Context Reverso - it can be a great help.

:)


Janus8536

Many thanks for clearing up the 'Beziehung' thingy, and for pointing me to Reverso, Linda! Would certainly come in handy in future!


DuoTandy

relational, respect, relationship, relation (if you speak english this sums it up in 4 words)


exemerson

Fun fact: Every noun that ends with UNG is feminine in German.


potato_nug

every singly one or most?


LewisPeng

What's the difference between "Beziehung" and "Relation" in German?


gennuisance

Very hard to hear if it's plural or singular


Donaldkyoung

Is "relatives" not also correct?


tess.smith

In England 'a relative' and 'a relation' are the same


Tzanti

Why, when it offers three different options for the translation, is only one of them correct?


Zarrasong

It relies on context. A lot of languages in Europe and sometimes English heavily rely on context.


fagbot

Exactly, the topic for this lesson is "family".


sylvietr

But a "relation" is the same thing as a "relationship"!

I have relations with most of the stakeholders. == I have relationships with most of the stakeholders.


BibianaVeronica

i think relationship, in case, is about a loving relation.


cobra_cake

Even in English it relies on context. If you said, "I have relations with most of the stakeholders," it sounds as though you're having sex with most of them. In that case "relationships" would likely be more appropriate.


jackthebiotic

Mostly the first one shown is correct.


Lehrjunge

"The connections" - is wrong? Beziehung showed 'connections' when mouse pointer was hovered over it. :(


ArvindhMani

How come it's connection? Isn't it in plural form? Please help.


TerjeKleven

Har to hear if it is singular or plural


HughWarren

So why is this under "Family", if in fact it refers to anything but exclusively a familial relationship? Simply confusing.


George791777

OK, reporting it.


Victoria356865

Why not 'the relationship'?


Saturnize

Should be "Relationship"...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.