"Die Beziehung"

Translation:The relation

January 10, 2013

28 Comments


itsturt

Does anyone know if this term only applies to describing a familial relationship, or could it also be a business, platonic, or romantic relationship in addition to the familial definition?

May 9, 2014

kaybekwa

Also, between things, as in the relationship between booze and drunkenness

March 1, 2015

Janus8536

Can 'eine Beziehung' also mean 'a relative'?

March 29, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, 1046 ...

I don't think so. I've been using Context Reverso ... they have a database of translated texts (many of them TV shows) that you can search for occurrences of any phrase, and they give you a break down of how it was translated, and how often each variant came up.

I tried 'friends and relatives', and it comes up with Freunden und Verwandten, no mention of Beziehung(en).

It seems to mean relation as in relationship, not as in relative.

I'd encourage you to play with Context Reverso - it can be a great help.

:)

April 3, 2015

Janus8536

Many thanks for clearing up the 'Beziehung' thingy, and for pointing me to Reverso, Linda! Would certainly come in handy in future!

April 5, 2015

DuoTandy

relational, respect, relationship, relation (if you speak english this sums it up in 4 words)

April 25, 2015

LewisPeng

What's the difference between "Beziehung" and "Relation" in German?

May 4, 2014

gennuisance

Very hard to hear if it's plural or singular

December 23, 2013

exemerson

Fun fact: Every noun that ends with UNG is feminine in German.

July 16, 2018

Donaldkyoung

Is "relatives" not also correct?

August 18, 2014

Tzanti

Why, when it offers three different options for the translation, is only one of them correct?

January 10, 2013

Zarrasong

It relies on context. A lot of languages in Europe and sometimes English heavily rely on context.

January 11, 2013

fagbot

Exactly, the topic for this lesson is "family".

January 21, 2013

sylvietr

But a "relation" is the same thing as a "relationship"!

I have relations with most of the stakeholders. == I have relationships with most of the stakeholders.

July 30, 2013

BibianaVeronica

i think relationship, in case, is about a loving relation.

November 21, 2013

cobra_cake

Even in English it relies on context. If you said, "I have relations with most of the stakeholders," it sounds as though you're having sex with most of them. In that case "relationships" would likely be more appropriate.

July 20, 2014

DuoTandy

relational, respect, relationship, relation

April 25, 2015

jackthebiotic

Mostly the first one shown is correct.

March 6, 2013

Lehrjunge

"The connections" - is wrong? Beziehung showed 'connections' when mouse pointer was hovered over it. :(

February 17, 2014

ArvindhMani

How come it's connection? Isn't it in plural form? Please help.

August 5, 2014

TerjeKlevenip

Har to hear if it is singular or plural

September 8, 2014

HughWarren

So why is this under "Family", if in fact it refers to anything but exclusively a familial relationship? Simply confusing.

March 6, 2016

DuoTandy

Yep confuses me too, only relayed other translation from a HIGHLY respected german language tool dictionary (pops from memory) AND MADE NO FURTHER COMMENT EITHER WAY, plz read again. I never said it's correct RAFLMFAO. My personal view on this is NOT the same as duo or other learning tools as it just feels WRONG

March 10, 2016

David-Paz

I thought that we could use relatives in this sentence. but okay.

April 22, 2015

Matthew709516

The statement is already written in German! Duolingo, you must mean write (translate) it into English? The same fault appears on many other of your pages - please amend text as necessary.

October 19, 2017

DuoTandy

relational, respect, relationship, relation in english

April 25, 2015

HughWarren

DuoTandy: I don't understand what you are trying to say here (or the other times you have said the same thing)! (And I've been speaking only English for 63 years)

March 6, 2016

David775070

FFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUU

September 7, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.