1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Analyse"

"Die Analyse"

Translation:The analysis

December 8, 2015

15 Comments


esye36

It sounds like Analuse. Is it the correct pronunciation?


Duolessio

As far as I know, "y" are rare in German: they are mostly found in Greek origin words and mantain the original pronunciation of "ü".


AtissEmiu

It is pronounced like "Analüse"


HQMHamza

That's why the letter's name is ....uepselon. doesn't it????


az_p
Mod

    Yep! Hear some native-speaker recordings on Forvo.


HQMHamza

    The link doesn't load!


HQMHamza

    But thanks anyway


Dov360473

    Lovely name for a psychologist's child, "Anna Liese".


YashSingh15.

    It's pronounced like der Typ


Phil57582

    How do you pronounce Typ?


az_p
    Mod

      Like "toop". Check forvo.com


borQhuester

      You might give a listen to Die Prinzen sing 'Wer ist die Typ'. I'm told that the pronunciation is fairly good

      https://youtu.be/MOyn7TnKrcw


Lukis9922

      This was impossible to hear.. all I heard was „haneluze”


arthur644482

      I must agree with you. If that is how Germans pronounce "y" then we still have a lot to learn.


ElliotLane

      What would 'analogy' be in German?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.