1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня, вот твоё какао."

"Ваня, вот твоё какао."

Translation:Vanya, here is your cocoa.

December 8, 2015

113 Comments


David819731

is твоё here used because kakao is neuter?


LJijieshvili

Yes, моё, твоё, наше... are used for neuter nouns.


SACHISONAWANE24

Thanks for telling


TatyanaSontseva

Что у диктора с речью? Какое еще "какае" (это он так произносит)? Правильно говорить "какао"!


Eugene_Ukraine

это текст ту спич детка


TatyanaSontseva

This speech is incorrect, baby, including the other words from Russian announcers, like "змЕя", "ложкА" and others.


Eugene_Ukraine

i agree with you. It is a cheep famous stupid bot that used in russian twitch-streams with donationalerts service, and not a human- speaker. We can only pray for correct audio in these lessons further. I do not now how to everyone who learns russian language can learn russian speech through this terrible parody. Now we can report it by button.


baddestbun

Text to speech? Is saying it Kakao wrong?


Yuriy567163

А если ещё и ударение поменять...


BoMyK

Да, тут хватает косяков у говорилки, это точно)))


ptoro

If you listen closely you can hear a pop after "твоё". As far I as can tell, the Russian language doesn't use clicks.


cF8N1

It is zulu-russian :)))


mightypotatoe

You're right it doesn't. The TTS doesn't always have the best pronunciation.


ElisabethFediay

cocoa is not the equivalent of chocolate?


mightypotatoe

it's the equivalent of hot chocolate, the drink, but not the solid kind of chocolate. at least that's true in the US


mosfet07

In Russia it's usually instant drink:


mightypotatoe

yes, that's exactly what i was referring to!


Eugene_Ukraine

'cocoa' - it is raw cocoa powder (not instant), or boiled (cooked) drink. The powder used to add to some bake (cakes, buns, cookies etc ) also.


KClements0927

Yar, hot cocoa. Mm mmm.


GeneM.

Спасибо! Мне нравится какао!


josephmrk

What's the difference of вот and здесь?


shaydonsbear

Вот is used to present something: Here is your menu, вот ваше меню. Здесь on the other hand is used to indicate location. Твоя книга здесь. Your book is here.


rsmsflschr

I get the diffetence between здесь and вот - but what about тут?


va-diim

тут = здесь.

Ukrainians say only тут


Marko195

We as Serbs say for here:

ovde = tu (овде = ту)

But Russian "вот" = evo (ево).

Tvoja knjiga je ovde / tu = Your book is here

Evo tvoje knjige (genitive case) = Here is your book


va-diim

That's so interesting!

Твоја књига је овде/ту = Твоя книга здесь/тут.

Ево твоје књиге = Вот твоя книга.

But why does the second sentence use genitive case? In Russian, твоя книга is the subject of the sentence and uses the nominative case. How does ево work in Serbian?


Eugene_Ukraine

not actually quite. Вот - it is a little bit wide thing. Ex. "вот это поворот" , "вот те раз", "вот блин". And 'вот тут' could be used to indicate some location.


jamalawk

i'm not really sure, not my native tongue, but i think there's a pattern going on: вот seems to be used as the subject of the sentence (nominative case) like "here is ... " and здесь seems to be the object of the sentence (accusative case) " ... is over here". If not, i'd like to know too :)


Panchete1

I don't know how to explain it, but it's like the same different between "ecco" and "qui" in italian, or "voici" and "ici" in french. Voilà in french is aswell the same thing, and you use it when something appears (for instance "here you have the money". Before, the money wasn't here, but it appeared right now! That would be the "вот". "здесь" is for the rest.


jamalawk

That seems just about right :) it's a good comparison with the french voici and ici. Voici acts as the nominative case for "here" (and replaces the copula "to be"), as in "Voici la pomme" (here is the apple). This is just like "вот" in Russian "вот яблока". Ici means "here" in french when in the accusative case, "la pomme est ici" (the apple is here). that seems to be just like "яблока здесь". I'm pretty sure anyway... It's a bit to remember but I don't mind the different words for cases, just like english I, me, my, mine are really just the same word in different cases.


EdwardOyelade

How does one know where to use твоё or ваш. Can they be used interchangeably?


va-diim

«Ваня» is the friendly nickname for the actual name «Иван». The person calling him «Ваня» is a friend or family, so it's «ты».


EvgZag

Ваня, вот твоё какао./kɐkˈaɐ/


JesseSmart3

The female voice pronounces it "kakao" and the male voice is "kackey". Is this intentional?


IwantToLea20884

'Cacao' exists in English as well as 'cocoa'. Must be accepted


Theron126

"Cacao" and "cocoa" aren't equivalent. "Cacao" only refers to either the cacao tree or the seeds of that tree. "Here is your cacao" seems like a really strange sentence.


IwantToLea20884

It doesn't seem that strange in you are owning a plantation of cacao. And anyway, no matter how strange it is, it is correct Russian and English


Theron126

Still seems strange - I'd say "here is your plantation", "here are your cacao trees", "here are your cacao beans", and so forth. So I'd question the correctness in English. But if you hang out with cacao plantation owners, I'm not going to argue...


IwantToLea20884

I don't, but seems ok for me to hold somebody a bunch of cacao beans and say 'Here is your cacao'. Would work perfectly in Russian.


va-diim

Pointless argument. The point of the Russian sentence is the hot drink, not cacao beans or trees.


RayRaamsalu

Why is "your cocoa is here, vania" not acceptable


va-diim

Because that would be "Твоё какао здесь, Ваня."


RayRaamsalu

Thanks for the clarification


bart726513

Why is какао in one sentence translated as hot cacao and in another just as cacao?


va-diim

Cocoa or hot cocoa, or hot chocolate - not cacao. "Cacao" in English is the product from which chocolate is made.


Dave_hedric

Why the heck is is not translated as Coco!? Who the hell drinks cacao!?


va-diim

It's spelled "cocoa," and chocolate is made from the cacao plant


Igor970222

It's so strange that in English the vowels switch position for the drink.


oleg.novitskiy

"Какао" слышится как "какаЕ"


Bruno241677

Why chocolate is not accepted ?


va-diim

"hot chocolate" should be accepted, but only "chocolate" is not какао. It's шоколад


kupava

Please, correct the pronunciation of the word какао. КакаО - is the correct way, какаЯ - is here the wrong way how to pronounce this word


Sekisova_tatiana

did you listen to it? kakaia :))) it was absolutely hilarious


4QrG8

Какао произносится как пишется, а не как "какаия"


4QrG8

И вопросительные предложения в русском языке по другому образовываются!!! Имейте ввиду!!!


Yuriy567163

Какай - cacao обозвали...


AlissonFaoli

It sounds like "kakaya", but I'm pretty sure it's pronounced "kakao" exactly as it's spelled in Russian. Can any native Russian speaker confirm?


oleg.novitskiy

That would be "kakao" in Russian.


Marty62203

Is his pronunciation "какай" typical? I find many of his pronunciations--especially dropped and altered endings--to be the strangest I've encountered.


AdamWorth4

In another question there was the right answer "hot cocoa" for какао, and in this one it was wrong..


GeoExarcho

Everything is the same in the answer. I don't understand


danie492

Is a noun neutral if it ends with an "o" or "e"?


TheDarkChild111

The audio seems funny, is it pronounced kakow or kakowa?


MariusMigi

Cacao,cocoa... Same same


granddieu.

I wrote Wanja instead of Vanya, and thats now a mistake? Seriously?


va-diim

This is Russian for English, not for Polish or for German. In English, "Wanja" reads as "Уанджа" in Russian. In Polish or German, "Wanja" is pronounced "Vanya"


RichardKeo2

Oh, Vanya. Never getting your own cocoa.


Ilana47134

So many words are pronounced wrong. In this case it's the word "какао"


luggox

Hmm, what would I use that for? lol


Strelok_

Sorry guys what exactly is a neuter noun? And would наша и наше be acceptable? Why or why not?


va-diim

A neuter noun is neither masculine nor feminine (grammatically). In English, basically every noun is a neuter noun "it," if it isn't a person.

Where do you see a need for наша/наше? It means "our."


Strelok_

Sorry what exactly is a neuter noun, also could I use наше и наша? Why or why not?


hound728

Я Гейб=I am Gabe


hound728

Good job kid!! :-)


bermuang000

I did not even made a mistake and it said I was wrong.


Eugene_Ukraine

i can feel your pain


lolach0

yum i love cocoa


lolach0

yum i like your thinking @amaratea


Dimidov

I have the feeling I have asked this before, but I can't find it in this list. Is there a significant difference between 'cocoa' and 'chocolate milk' that means the latter is not accepted as a translation?


lolach0

i sort of get it


Dimidov

That's cool, but is there and if so, what is it?

I found mosfet's comment above, but I don't see the difference between 'chocolate milk' and 'cocoa', since the two are used interchangeably in my country.


Theron126

To me, chocolate milk is a cold drink, while cocoa is presumed to be hot. Also cocoa is likely made with powdered milk, while chocolate milk uses the real stuff.

If Russian normally distinguishes between them I can't say. Reverso-context suggests шоколадное молоко for chocolate milk.


Dimidov

Thank you for your input, Theron. I guess it's safer to use какао only for the instant powder added to milk for now. It would certainly improve my scores. :\


Eugene_Ukraine

какао - it can be fully ready for use drink (from cocoa powder) какао - it can be only powder in it's pack


amaratea

Powdered milk is not used for cocoa here. It's not very common in households in general (there are no advertisements, I don't know anyone who uses it and don't see it in stores).


amaratea

@Dimidov I would assume that this question is about the drink Mosfet07 linked above. Classical, without any additives of it's own (you put sugar or whatever on your own if you want). Maybe not exactly that very brand, but it's something thick and chocolaty. So the first thing in your list - "powdered cocoa that you add to milk or water, then heat/stir to break the lumps".

But this might be the age thing. I was born in mid-80s, when Nesquik and all kind of insta-goodes-with-a-ton-of-sugar as well as PET-packaged drinks simply didn't exist. Maybe those who were born in 90s or 00s have a different concept of what cocoa is. For grandmas like me cocoa is powder where you break lumps, hot chocolate is made of melt chocolate with milk, chocolate milk (шоколадное молоко) is milk with chocolate flavour, not so thick, comes prepackaged, like this one:

and also there is a huge variety of "chocolate drinks" (шоколадный напиток/шоколадные напитки), like Nesquik, which come in all forms and sizes depending on the manufacturer's fantasy, but they are all not настоящее какао, because настоящее какао is boiled and requires breaking lumps :)


Theron126

Does the instant drink in mosfet's picture above not contain powdered milk? Or do you add milk to it rather than water?


amaratea

@Theron nop. Золотой ярлык is classical cocoa powder from pre-Soviet times that contains only cocoa powder and sometimes additional vanilla flavour. Moreover, I wouldn't call it instant because you add it in boiling milk/water and heat it up for 2-3 minutes while stirring and breaking lumps.


Theron126

Oh, so this is not actually a cocoa drink but just cocoa powder. I make mine the same way :-)


Dimidov

I think we got a bit confused on the powdered thing. The powder added is cacao powder, which you add to milk or water, and then stir. I realise now we've been saying powdered milk but that is an error on my side.

The какао in question here is what, exactly? Is it powdered cocoa that you add to milk or water, then heat/stir to break the lumps?

Is it a drink like chocomel, which is milk with cacao but is prepped and ready for use without additional preparations?

Is there a difference between this and какао in terms of heat? Like, one is hot, the other is generally drunk cold, etc.? Perhaps served with whipped cream?


Dimidov

Amaratea, thank you for your answer. I lost track of the responses for this thread at some point, but I ran into it by accident today and I spied your latest addition to the discussion.

Thank you for your input! It's much appreciated. And the nostalgia. I remember Nesquick. Been ages since I had it, though.


ainleuh1

Cocoa and cacao are the same thing, right ?


amaratea

no. Cocoa is a drink/powder/food product, cacao is the raw product of the cacao tree (beans, unprocessed powder, paste etc) which is used for creating cocoa/chocolate (or non-food products, e.g. cosmetics). In short, cacao = raw, cocoa = processed.


Greeegor

https://youtu.be/S74QERgtwf8 Even today many russian people cook cocoa (напиток какао) from cacao (какао-порошок) :)


amaratea

However, in English the difference between cocoa and cacao still remains.


Greeegor

I'll admit I was wrong, so I deleted my comment


maxkoryukov

Vanya and Ivan are not the same here! Be careful!

Vanya = Ваня Ivan = Иван

But actually, it is the same name.


Martin135869

Vanya is "little Ivan" (Vanya drinks cocoa ---> Ivan drinks vodka)


cehai

Why is cocoa used so much? Is it THAT important?


Alexander187906

The second exercise, where the male voice says instead of "cocoa" - "poop".
"Vanya, here's your poop"


SamWammm

I thought it said cocaine lmao


Jessie_Em

Vanya and John is the exact same thing lol


va-diim

Ivan and John are the same Christian name, but "Vanya" is more like "Johnny."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.