"Ваня, вот твоё какао."

Translation:Vanya, here is your cocoa.

December 8, 2015

46 Comments


David819731

is твоё here used because kakao is neuter?

January 8, 2016

LJijieshvili

Yes, моё, твоё, наше... are used for neuter nouns.

January 30, 2016

ptoro

If you listen closely you can hear a pop after "твоё". As far I as can tell, the Russian language doesn't use clicks.

December 14, 2015

mightypotatoe

You're right it doesn't. The TTS doesn't always have the best pronunciation.

December 14, 2015

cF8N1

It is zulu-russian :)))

October 27, 2017

josephmrk

What's the difference of вот and здесь?

December 23, 2015

shaydonsbear

Вот is used to present something: Here is your menu, вот ваше меню. Здесь on the other hand is used to indicate location. Твоя книга здесь. Your book is here.

January 5, 2016

rsmsflschr

I get the diffetence between здесь and вот - but what about тут?

December 31, 2018

va-diim

тут = здесь.

Ukrainians say only тут

December 31, 2018

jamalawk

i'm not really sure, not my native tongue, but i think there's a pattern going on: вот seems to be used as the subject of the sentence (nominative case) like "here is ... " and здесь seems to be the object of the sentence (accusative case) " ... is over here". If not, i'd like to know too :)

January 3, 2016

Panchete1

I don't know how to explain it, but it's like the same different between "ecco" and "qui" in italian, or "voici" and "ici" in french. Voilà in french is aswell the same thing, and you use it when something appears (for instance "here you have the money". Before, the money wasn't here, but it appeared right now! That would be the "вот". "здесь" is for the rest.

February 12, 2016

jamalawk

That seems just about right :) it's a good comparison with the french voici and ici. Voici acts as the nominative case for "here" (and replaces the copula "to be"), as in "Voici la pomme" (here is the apple). This is just like "вот" in Russian "вот яблока". Ici means "here" in french when in the accusative case, "la pomme est ici" (the apple is here). that seems to be just like "яблока здесь". I'm pretty sure anyway... It's a bit to remember but I don't mind the different words for cases, just like english I, me, my, mine are really just the same word in different cases.

February 14, 2016

ElisabethFediay

cocoa is not the equivalent of chocolate?

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

it's the equivalent of hot chocolate, the drink, but not the solid kind of chocolate. at least that's true in the US

December 8, 2015

mosfet07

In Russia it's usually instant drink:

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

yes, that's exactly what i was referring to!

December 8, 2015

KClements0927

Yar, hot cocoa. Mm mmm.

December 10, 2015

GeneM.

Спасибо! Мне нравится какао!

January 12, 2017

Dimidov

I have the feeling I have asked this before, but I can't find it in this list. Is there a significant difference between 'cocoa' and 'chocolate milk' that means the latter is not accepted as a translation?

July 28, 2016

lolach0

i sort of get it

August 1, 2016

Dimidov

That's cool, but is there and if so, what is it?

I found mosfet's comment above, but I don't see the difference between 'chocolate milk' and 'cocoa', since the two are used interchangeably in my country.

August 1, 2016

Theron126

To me, chocolate milk is a cold drink, while cocoa is presumed to be hot. Also cocoa is likely made with powdered milk, while chocolate milk uses the real stuff.

If Russian normally distinguishes between them I can't say. Reverso-context suggests шоколадное молоко for chocolate milk.

August 1, 2016

Dimidov

Thank you for your input, Theron. I guess it's safer to use какао only for the instant powder added to milk for now. It would certainly improve my scores. :\

August 1, 2016

amaratea

Powdered milk is not used for cocoa here. It's not very common in households in general (there are no advertisements, I don't know anyone who uses it and don't see it in stores).

August 1, 2016

amaratea

@Dimidov I would assume that this question is about the drink Mosfet07 linked above. Classical, without any additives of it's own (you put sugar or whatever on your own if you want). Maybe not exactly that very brand, but it's something thick and chocolaty. So the first thing in your list - "powdered cocoa that you add to milk or water, then heat/stir to break the lumps".

But this might be the age thing. I was born in mid-80s, when Nesquik and all kind of insta-goodes-with-a-ton-of-sugar as well as PET-packaged drinks simply didn't exist. Maybe those who were born in 90s or 00s have a different concept of what cocoa is. For grandmas like me cocoa is powder where you break lumps, hot chocolate is made of melt chocolate with milk, chocolate milk (шоколадное молоко) is milk with chocolate flavour, not so thick, comes prepackaged, like this one:

and also there is a huge variety of "chocolate drinks" (шоколадный напиток/шоколадные напитки), like Nesquik, which come in all forms and sizes depending on the manufacturer's fantasy, but they are all not настоящее какао, because настоящее какао is boiled and requires breaking lumps :)

August 1, 2016

Theron126

Does the instant drink in mosfet's picture above not contain powdered milk? Or do you add milk to it rather than water?

August 1, 2016

amaratea

@Theron nop. Золотой ярлык is classical cocoa powder from pre-Soviet times that contains only cocoa powder and sometimes additional vanilla flavour. Moreover, I wouldn't call it instant because you add it in boiling milk/water and heat it up for 2-3 minutes while stirring and breaking lumps.

August 1, 2016

Theron126

Oh, so this is not actually a cocoa drink but just cocoa powder. I make mine the same way :-)

August 1, 2016

Dimidov

I think we got a bit confused on the powdered thing. The powder added is cacao powder, which you add to milk or water, and then stir. I realise now we've been saying powdered milk but that is an error on my side.

The какао in question here is what, exactly? Is it powdered cocoa that you add to milk or water, then heat/stir to break the lumps?

Is it a drink like chocomel, which is milk with cacao but is prepped and ready for use without additional preparations?

Is there a difference between this and какао in terms of heat? Like, one is hot, the other is generally drunk cold, etc.? Perhaps served with whipped cream?

August 1, 2016

Dimidov

Amaratea, thank you for your answer. I lost track of the responses for this thread at some point, but I ran into it by accident today and I spied your latest addition to the discussion.

Thank you for your input! It's much appreciated. And the nostalgia. I remember Nesquick. Been ages since I had it, though.

December 19, 2016

ainleuh1

Cocoa and cacao are the same thing, right ?

March 16, 2017

amaratea

no. Cocoa is a drink/powder/food product, cacao is the raw product of the cacao tree (beans, unprocessed powder, paste etc) which is used for creating cocoa/chocolate (or non-food products, e.g. cosmetics). In short, cacao = raw, cocoa = processed.

March 16, 2017

Greeegor

https://youtu.be/S74QERgtwf8 Even today many russian people cook cocoa (напиток какао) from cacao (какао-порошок) :)

March 23, 2017

amaratea

However, in English the difference between cocoa and cacao still remains.

March 23, 2017

Greeegor

I'll admit I was wrong, so I deleted my comment

March 23, 2017

RayRaamsalu

Why is "your cocoa is here, vania" not acceptable

September 23, 2017

va-diim

Because that would be "Твоё какао здесь/тут, Ваня."

September 23, 2017

RayRaamsalu

Thanks for the clarification

September 27, 2017

maxkoryukov

Vanya and Ivan are not the same here! Be careful!

Vanya = Ваня Ivan = Иван

But actually, it is the same name.

November 22, 2017

EdwardOyelade

How does one know where to use твоё or ваш. Can they be used interchangeably?

February 5, 2018

va-diim

«Ваня» is the friendly nickname for the actual name «Иван». The person calling him «Ваня» is most likely friend or family, so most likely it's «ты». There are exceptions, however. Coworkers might call him «Ваня» at work, if that's what he prefers, but may still use the formal вы in addressing him. It depends on the level of familiarity. Also, adults never address a minor with «вы»

February 5, 2018

__vp

Why is cocoa used so much? Is it THAT important?

September 27, 2018

bart726513

Why is какао in one sentence translated as hot cacao and in another just as cacao?

January 22, 2019

va-diim

Cocoa or hot cocoa, or hot chocolate - not cacao. "Cacao" in English is the product from which chocolate is made.

January 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.