1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, but I have plans."

"Excuse me, but I have plans."

Translation:Извините, но у меня есть планы.

December 8, 2015

31 Comments


GuidoRussi

Why can I not use зато here?


Glimmur

"Зато" is more like "but on the other hand", so it doesn't work here


Superuncia

what is the difference between "а" and "но"?


goldbedr

I'm not positive, but I think "а" is "but" that can also be "and", and is used for comparison. "мама здесь, а папа там"

"но" is more like "however". "I'm not positive, but..." would have used но, for example.

If I'm wrong, someone please correct me!


Stradaniye

"А" is used more like "while." Think of it as a contradictory version of "и;" it's meant to create a contrast between the two clauses.


styaan

I would also like to know why "Извините, а у меня планы." is wrong.


Shady330

Based on my little understanding and experience, I have encountered "а" only in the context of comparison and contrasting between two things (e.g "Это девушка а не мальчик"). And. "но" Is used in the case of explaining a reason or a digression of some sort (e.g "Я хочу ем но у меня нет посуды").


Jeffrey855877

From the Tips and Notes, and other comments, но is used for contradiction, which is easily read into the text here: whomever is being addressed apparently wants the speaker to do something, but the speaker is saying, "Sorry [I can't do that], I have plans."

I don't see "a" as relevant, because it's about contrasts and comparisons, e.g., я мальчик, а она девочка - there's no contradiction here at all, merely a comparison.


SaraWeeces

"Excuse me, and I plan". A= and but to show contrast. но = "but/however", and you didnt include "есть".

Someone correct me if I'm misunderstanding!


LauraBlume

That's not the problem, since I had exactly what styaan had, but with есть, and it was still marked wrong.


AlejandroMolina9

Difference between зато and но?


rozamunduszek

What's the difference between извини and прости?


Iruxka

Yes, it is. And "извини" came from two words "из" (out of) and "вины (моей вины)" (my fault). That's why psychologists give advice to speak "прости" instead of "извини". The whole thing in the subconscious. But in life both words mean the same thing and none is more popular than the other.


Stradaniye

"Прости" literally means "forgive."


Jeffrey855877

Is one a better translation for "excuse me" and the other for "sorry"?


rilianxi

I typed est' and it said I made a typo and that the right way is est’. I guess the "right" one is slanty? I only have one apostrophe on my keyboard.


SaraWeeces

the marks for pronunciation might seem trivial but it's a huge part of language, pronouncing "through" the same as "trough" bc one is just missing the first "h"? no-go!

you can download the Cyrillic keyboard for both android and iPhone for free in phone settings. recommend that to start!


Jonathan931467

Is планы the genitive plural of план?

If it isn't, could someone please tell me what the genitive plural is and why it isn't needed in this sentence?

Edit: I think I figured it out. Only the possessor takes the genitive, rather than the possessed.


birbed

If you are using the sentence structure "У меня/тебя/... есть [...] ", whoever has the thing (me, you, etc.) is in genitive. The subject in this case is what is had (the [...] ). If you are saying somebody does not have something, "У меня/тебя/... нет [...]" then both me/you/... and [...] are in the genitive.


tsooj

Had to look it up, same question for me. Here is a very good explanation on а, но, и, тоже: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/conjunctions/


taffarelbergamin

Shouldnt this be "im sorry" instead of "excuse me"?


PolyJack

Agreed, the use of "Excuse me" in this context is a bit odd. Just saying "Sorry" makes more sense.


zebby.mann

why но rather than а in this instance?


Alu017

This question has been asked an unanswered a couple times below, but why но and not зато???


Kundoo

"Зато" means essentially "but, on the upside", not just any "but". So for it to be relevant there has to be some juxtaposition of something negative (at least in the eyes of the speaker) and something positive that somewhat mitigates it.


Ashley16993

Why does дело not work in this case? Does business not work in place of plans??


SpookyHams

Why having and not having "есть" in the sentence is both correct :(


heyitsdruw

Oh, so it wasn't okay to use 'excuse me' to translate «извините» in «Извините, у нас нет супа, но есть рис и хлеб», but it's perfectly fine in THIS sentence when both could have just been used interchangeably.

Thanks, Duo. You're an avid troll.


kdammers

When transcribing, how do I write /ь/ ? If I leave it out or use /'/, I get marked wrong.


QurtQurt

Извините, но у меня другие планы. - Should be accepted.


LauraBlume

I don't think so - the original does not say "other".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.