"Excuse me, but I have plans."

Translation:Извините, но у меня есть планы.

December 8, 2015

24 Comments


Superuncia

what is the difference between "а" and "но"?

December 8, 2015

goldbedr

I'm not positive, but I think "а" is "but" that can also be "and", and is used for comparison. "мама здесь, а папа там"

"но" is more like "however". "I'm not positive, but..." would have used но, for example.

If I'm wrong, someone please correct me!

December 10, 2015

Stradaniye

"А" is used more like "while." Think of it as a contradictory version of "и;" it's meant to create a contrast between the two clauses.

January 8, 2016

styaan

I would also like to know why "Извините, а у меня планы." is wrong.

December 12, 2015

Shady330

Based on my little understanding and experience, I have encountered "а" only in the context of comparison and contrasting between two things (e.g "Это девушка а не мальчик"). And. "но" Is used in the case of explaining a reason or a digression of some sort (e.g "Я хочу ем но у меня нет посуды").

September 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

From the Tips and Notes, and other comments, но is used for contradiction, which is easily read into the text here: whomever is being addressed apparently wants the speaker to do something, but the speaker is saying, "Sorry [I can't do that], I have plans."

I don't see "a" as relevant, because it's about contrasts and comparisons, e.g., я мальчик, а она девочка - there's no contradiction here at all, merely a comparison.

August 17, 2018

SaraWeeces

"Excuse me, and I plan". A= and but to show contrast. но = "but/however", and you didnt include "есть".

Someone correct me if I'm misunderstanding!

November 23, 2017

GuidoRussi

Why can I not use зато here?

October 9, 2016

Glimmur

"Зато" is more like "but on the other hand", so it doesn't work here

January 4, 2019

AlejandroMolina9

Difference between зато and но?

November 19, 2017

rozamunduszek

What's the difference between извини and прости?

December 29, 2015

Iruxka

Yes, it is. And "извини" came from two words "из" (out of) and "вины (моей вины)" (my fault). That's why psychologists give advice to speak "прости" instead of "извини". The whole thing in the subconscious. But in life both words mean the same thing and none is more popular than the other.

January 18, 2016

Stradaniye

"Прости" literally means "forgive."

January 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Is one a better translation for "excuse me" and the other for "sorry"?

August 17, 2018

rilianxi

I typed est' and it said I made a typo and that the right way is est’. I guess the "right" one is slanty? I only have one apostrophe on my keyboard.

May 11, 2016

SaraWeeces

the marks for pronunciation might seem trivial but it's a huge part of language, pronouncing "through" the same as "trough" bc one is just missing the first "h"? no-go!

you can download the Cyrillic keyboard for both android and iPhone for free in phone settings. recommend that to start!

November 23, 2017

tsooj

Had to look it up, same question for me. Here is a very good explanation on а, но, и, тоже: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/conjunctions/

February 8, 2017

Jonathan931467

Is планы the genitive plural of план?

If it isn't, could someone please tell me what the genitive plural is and why it isn't needed in this sentence?

Edit: I think I figured it out. Only the possessor takes the genitive, rather than the possessed.

May 17, 2016

birbed

If you are using the sentence structure "У меня/тебя/... есть [...] ", whoever has the thing (me, you, etc.) is in genitive. The subject in this case is what is had (the [...] ). If you are saying somebody does not have something, "У меня/тебя/... нет [...]" then both me/you/... and [...] are in the genitive.

November 5, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Shouldnt this be "im sorry" instead of "excuse me"?

May 24, 2017

PolyJack

Agreed, the use of "Excuse me" in this context is a bit odd. Just saying "Sorry" makes more sense.

July 15, 2018

zebby.mann

why но rather than а in this instance?

November 2, 2018

Roihu7

This question has been asked an unanswered a couple times below, but why но and not зато???

November 4, 2018

Kundoo

"Зато" means essentially "but, on the upside", not just any "but". So for it to be relevant there has to be some juxtaposition of something negative (at least in the eyes of the speaker) and something positive that somewhat mitigates it.

November 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.