1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles compram um apartamento."

"Eles compram um apartamento."

Translation:They buy an apartment.

December 4, 2013

13 Comments


kalukuhan

Around here, you rent an apartment and buy a condominium.


Prancytime

Unless you're a landlord, I guess.


DSDragon

In some countries (like Sweden), you buy an apartment, so the apartment itself is yours to do with what you will, but you still pay rent for upkeep of the building and use of community resources such as washing machines/storage and a room to dry clothes in.


kebukebu

That's pretty much what a condo(minium) is in the US.


birdfishy

In Australia, an apartment is called a unit; in UK it is called a flat.


hombrepac

Why not bought? Does compram imply time?


szkieb

Yes, it does. Compram implies the present tense. The 3rd person plural in pretérito perfeito simples would be "eles/​elas/​vocês compraram."


DonCodling

Why is "They pick an apartment" wrong?


Paulenrique

= Eles escolhem um apartamento.


DonCodling

Thanks. I saw "pick" as one of the meanings, and chose that because, as the discussion above shows, "buy an apartment" would be very unusual in my context.


LoRd.hOt.dOg

When i know where to use "an" or "a"?


DSDragon

Use “an” when the next word starts with a vowel sound (not just a vowel letter), and “a” everywhere else.


DonCodling

As DSDragon said, but you will also see "an" before a word beginning with "h", in older writings.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.