1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is eating one orange."

"He is eating one orange."

Translation:Er isst eine Orange.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


Gallifrey_

In which situations do you use "eins" instead of "ein/eine/einen"?


csnyder5

I would like to know too. I was afraid eine would be wrong because it specified one.


jfinley6

Can this also be "He is eating an orange"?


ben420

how can you tell which one it is though??


perry_goh

eine can be used as "an, a or one" the only difference will be the gender. do correct me if i'm wrong ^^


Francis-Ol

Eating one orange means one and not two... An orange is different... Why is eins wrong?


geetharavi

Is "Er isst einen Orange" wrong?


bigdaddybigboy

When the noun is feminine ein becomes 'eine'


wataya

Yes. "Orange" is feminine.


ttheog

Why is it 'er' as opposed to 'er?' thanks :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.