"He is eating one orange."

Translation:Er isst eine Orange.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


Gallifrey_

In which situations do you use "eins" instead of "ein/eine/einen"?

November 1, 2013

csnyder5

I would like to know too. I was afraid eine would be wrong because it specified one.

May 4, 2014

jfinley6

Can this also be "He is eating an orange"?

January 10, 2013

wataya

yes

January 10, 2013

ben420

how can you tell which one it is though??

June 12, 2013

perry_goh

eine can be used as "an, a or one" the only difference will be the gender. do correct me if i'm wrong ^^

June 16, 2013

Francis-Ol

Eating one orange means one and not two... An orange is different... Why is eins wrong?

April 19, 2014

geetharavi

Is "Er isst einen Orange" wrong?

October 30, 2013

bigdaddybigboy

When the noun is feminine ein becomes 'eine'

February 10, 2014

wataya

Yes. "Orange" is feminine.

October 30, 2013

ttheog

Why is it 'er' as opposed to 'er?' thanks :)

July 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.