1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui dice di no."

"Lui dice di no."

Translation:He says no.

January 10, 2013

23 Comments


casaubon

What is the syntax of "di" here?


tuna0tseb

It's like two point (idk how they are named in english " : " )... sooo He says: no


marianosman

I'm a little confused with the use of "di" here. Can anyone offer some insight into the usage of "di"? Is used when quoting someone to indicate you're using their words, or something?


MDL421

Me too. I'm sure it's just a way of speaking that can't be translated word for word into English, but it does seem odd.


JennaHO

Okay, really, can someone answer this? Why is "di" needed here!? I even had another exercise and the sentence was "Lui dice ciao." I kept trying to figure out how "di" was used here. I knew "He says of no" was obviously wrong, so I put "He answers with no." Then I find out the "di" is not even used. Someone please help us!


ritabuuk

I asked my friend from Italy about this mysterious "di", and she explained, most of the time, if you leave out the "di" and just say "Lui dice no", you are directly quoting him as saying "no". But with the "di", it is an indirect quote of what he said. He maybe just said "no", or maybe he gave a long-winded answer and you sum it up as "no".

There is less overlap if the example is not him saying yes/no. If you want to say, "He says to go", you'd say "Lui dice di andare". It's not going to be a direct quote like that, because a sane person would probably not just say the infinitive "to go", full stop. So that sentence will always have "di". On the other hand, with "Lui dice ciao", it will always be a direct quote, so you won't ever use "di". If you wanted to say, "He says hi" as an indirect quote in Italian, you'd use a verb instead, and say "Lui ti saluta".

I hope this helps clear things up!


folkmaster

responses like this make me wish you could save comments on Duolingo


Keldorai

Perfect, even my Italian family couldn't answer this one. Props!


JennaHO

Yes, that helped. Grazie!


Antoine898066

Well "He answers with no" "He says with no" Why in English you would use "with" in one case and not in the other? No idea, but it is the same in Italian. It just how they quote other people's sayings.


sylvietr

I share everyone's confusion with this construction. Would it also be valid to simply say, "Lui dice no" ?


semuc

I am a Spanish speaker, so this makes more sense to me "El dice que no" "lui dice di no"


DanielaCor787208

I am also a Spanish speaker. So, when we say "He says no" we say "El dice no" or also say "El dice que no". The traduction for the last one would be sometging like "He says that no" Sounds weird, yeah, but It actually makes sense for a Spanish speaker. So, with italian "Lui dice di no" the english traduction should be "He says that no"


Barihunk

Based on ritabuuk's explanation it sounds a little like this is the Italian equivalent of the English "He/she was like...". It's a way of establishing the reportive voice (I think that's what it's called) without the burden of having to quote verbatim.


Peter171262

Could it be also 'Lui dice che no.'?


Jeffrey855877

Does Italian use "quotation marks" as in English, to denote precise quoting of what a person says? In English, I'd translate Lui dice di no. as He said no. while Lui dice no. would be He said, "No."


Anna591186

I don't think they do, when i try to read the newspaper and someone is quoted they use a different punctuation.


Yellowboat26

I don't get it! Why does it have di in it when it isn't even in what it says in english?


gliangsf

Maybe "lui dice no" means he says no decisively. "Lui dice di no" means he says no rather indecisively????


banay

i guese it's needed to emphasize the object. he says-- "what did he say?" no!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.