1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso me afecta mucho."

"Eso me afecta mucho."

Translation:That affects me a lot.

December 4, 2013

33 Comments


elenashastina

The same question. Why much without so isnt right?


lilush0_0

I don't know, That affects me much, is grammatically correct as far as I know, and it's a good translation in my opinion.

maybe because nobody speaks like that in English? HELP would be appreciated! :)


amorelan

Thats what I put and it counted me wrong! Grr!


DewMcStew

Well, that's the literal translation, but it would also be: " That affects me 'a lot' " would also be fine.


Hhowell4694

That affects me so much? That would be "eso me afecta tanto" I believe


WildSage

I hope everyone is reporting it. Apparently the spanish team doesn't pay attention to the discussions. Or so I was told by a moderator.


hammer7777777

Why not - ese rather than eso at beginning?


eherr3

Ese is an adjective; It describes an object. Eg: ¿Cuál libro es suyo? Ese libro is mío. Eso is a pronoun; It is and object. Eg: ¿Qué es eso? Eso es mí libro.


angel194462

I think "That affects me very much" should be an available answer for this question. It's correct isn't it?


dav.hidalgoe

You are right, it should be accepted!


vicki.kura

I think that would be "Me afecta muy mucho". Even though the meaning is the same you are adding an unnecessary word.


Hhowell4694

I don't think its possible to use muy and mucho together like this.


vicki.kura

Maybe they don't use them together for emphasis like we do. Native speaker?


vicki.kura

Ahhhh, I just came across one that uses "tantos" for this. Timing is everything. :)


guyadamz

mucho = 'much', not 'so much'. a lot and much are indistinguishable in English.


dannymacmanw

That don't affect me much. ~Shania Twain


Chericher

I said, that affects me greatly and got it wrong. hmmm??


ann2312

Preferred affects me greatly wrong of course


StephanieG102

I chose "affects me deeply". They marked it wrong and gave me "greatly" as the correct answer. Strange. :(


cursospan

Ho about That bothers me a lot


Hhowell4694

That would be "eso me molesta mucho" I believe, and has negative connotations. Something could affect you a lot in a good way, different way, etc


leah.c.edw

"Why is I know she desires it very much" correct but that affects me very much is not?


vicki.kura

Very = muy which is not in the sentence.


leifg

What about "That does affect me a lot"


THeNeeno

Are you asking about the English sentence or the Spanish one? The way I use English, using the word 'does' in this already affirmative sentence adds an extra point of emphasis. I'm not sure if this is regional or universal among English speakers. I wouldn't add 'does' in the affirmative unless you knew it was for extra emphasis or a response to a question.

In Spanish, if you do want to (I had to do it :) add an emphasis in the same way, you can sometimes insert the word 'sí' in the same way. 'Eso sí me afecta mucho.' It's unnecessary, just like 'does' in your sentence, but it adds an extra affirmative feel to an already affirmative sentence.


CharlotteM558926

That affects me much definitely wouldn't be used in English usage - it would be 'that affects me a lot' or 'that affects me very much / so much' - without the so or very it doesn't sound right which would suggest to me that it's either grammatically incorrect, or has fallen out of use.


pingpong2012

Afect(ar) and gustar follow the same conjugations presumably then? The "latter" object is the doer, and the person/thing is the recipient?


Hhowell4694

Think about it like that. Something else is the subject (doer) and you are the indirect object (recipient).


Wiganian1

Why not that affects me lots


paigefifer

I put "that affects me so much" they took that 8/6/17


SpookyHandle

"This affects me much" means the same this as *this affects me a lot." Why isn't it an accepted translation?


geraldhick2

This greatly affects me - Apparently so, but the ans is no.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started