"No, voi siete cuochi."

Translation:No, you are cooks.

January 10, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sfaulk5

I believe "you all" should be an accepted translation of voi--it accepted it as valid other times, why not now?


CConrad1

I totally agree with this. Voi form is you plural or you all. It is correct


AJHB

I wrote: "No, you are THE cooks." This is how this sentence in English, more often than saying it without the article or will "all."


Rickydito

AJHB: Are we waiters? No, you are cooks.


simon486678

There is no article in the Italian. So the sentence translation has no "THE". It's a perfectly clear and very different meaning in English.

As written and translated, it is a role assignment, an answer to a question like “Are we deep sea divers? No, you are cooks”

As you suggest, it can have several meanings, depending on where the emphasis is. If it's on the "you" it could be a discussion about making food. "Should we add more pepper? No, YOU are the cooks". While on the "cooks", it could be a discussion about roles in the kitchen. "Should we do the washing up? No, you are the COOKS."


simon486678

I think that would need 'i cuochi'


Aryeh.Kahn

Good phrase for Breaking Bad fans!!


gracieannie303

I really want to hear the beginning of this conversation


Ichigotchi

I got this question after "I am an insect" :D


scott2014

Cook is cuoco....masculine. If the cook happens to be female..is the proper italian then cuocha? Does the italian change depending on the gender of the cook?


super_moi

Cuoco, cuoca, cuochi, cuoche. Here the "h" is just added to be sure that even if you change the ending you still pronounce the "c" like a "k". It's the same kind of rule that makes you say: "one cross" but "three crosses" because adding an extra "s" would just not do it in that case.


Prof_T_Entee

Now get out there and cook some stuff!


mcwaterc

no im the cook


simon486678

... and I'm the king rat


anjaclous

no, you are the cooks


Randonneur3

Non siete pagliacci.


bvnni

I'm used to the pronunciation being awkward. Learning the vocabulary gets me around that. But the uneven volume levels is horrible. Some syllables aren't even audible making it a guessing game on the word.


LiveWellDear

what's wrong with: No, you are the cooks! ??


gracieannie303

Is this the Krusty Krab?


kristenolene

This sentence does not properly translate. I entered in: 'No, you are cooking.' They could have also created a translation for 'no, you are the cooks' if they wanted to keep it plural.


simon486678

NO article: no "the"


Niggaquan

Some of these sentences feel useless, in what context would anyone ever say 'no, you are cooks'. It's not even a complete sentence alone, it doesn't make sense


Kiefer39925

It doesn't always have to be practical. Sometimes you need to learn how to be creative and flexible with language, which greatly helps in mastering your speech.


janice395199

Does any one else have a problem with hearing the female voice clearly?


JenniferLe810251

This sentence doesn't make sense.


Cory494694

This is not grammatically correct sentence


simon486678

Actually, it is perfectly correct. Why do you think it is not so?


GuerraAmanda

How can we pronunciate "siete"? SiÈte or just siEte?


PaoloArman2

Listen to it here:

http://www.forvo.com/word/siete/#it

(beware of listening the italian version by Heracleum, not the spanish ones).


GuerraAmanda

Thank you very much ^^


Bea1066

What's the difference between cuochI and cuochE? Aren't both the plural of cuoco?


Bibi.org

Cuochi= cuoco plural, cuoche = cuoca plural ;)


RoseRazia

Oooh, we taught we are maids


AlboFeliccia

I tried it with all the cooks and again I tried it with you are the cooks got wrong both times.


PennyMannel

Where do you get the 'all'? The hint for siete says 'are' or 'be', no 'all'.


Azra316017

Do you mean cook like theverb or the noun ?


Rachel958028

In English the translation is not correct.


Jennifer788056

Thats what she said. When two men asked her for a sandwich.


slim1958

Not clearly phonated.


GGaston1

Does not make sense!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.