"No, voi siete cuochi."

Translation:No, you are cooks.

January 10, 2013

33 Comments


sfaulk5

I believe "you all" should be an accepted translation of voi--it accepted it as valid other times, why not now?

January 10, 2013

CConrad1

I totally agree with this. Voi form is you plural or you all. It is correct

July 11, 2018

AJHB

I wrote: "No, you are THE cooks." This is how this sentence in English, more often than saying it without the article or will "all."

September 14, 2013

Rickydito

AJHB: Are we waiters? No, you are cooks.

October 4, 2013

dickiedossett

I agree

January 6, 2018

ChristineH636916

I agree ,I did the same

December 28, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

Good phrase for Breaking Bad fans!!

June 19, 2014

KorelMemili

:D

May 27, 2018

scott2014

Cook is cuoco....masculine. If the cook happens to be female..is the proper italian then cuocha? Does the italian change depending on the gender of the cook?

October 20, 2013

super_moi

Cuoco, cuoca, cuochi, cuoche. Here the "h" is just added to be sure that even if you change the ending you still pronounce the "c" like a "k". It's the same kind of rule that makes you say: "one cross" but "three crosses" because adding an extra "s" would just not do it in that case.

December 1, 2013

mcwaterc

no im the cook

July 24, 2014

gracieannie303

I really want to hear the beginning of this conversation

September 6, 2017

Ichigotchi

I got this question after "I am an insect" :D

April 30, 2018

TheRealLisaBelle

Who says this?

July 19, 2015

Randonneur3
Plus

Non siete pagliacci.

April 14, 2018

Prof_T_Entee

Now get out there and cook some stuff!

January 7, 2015

torsandberg

why is there a 'h' added in. wouldn't the natural guess for plural cuoco be cuoci?

March 27, 2013

sfaulk5

when a 'c' is followed by an 'i' or 'e' in Italian, it is pronounced like 'chef.' adding an 'h' allows it to retain its "hard" sound, like it 'cat.'

March 30, 2013

Chadirino

Not quite like "chef" but more like "cheese".

November 26, 2013

Bea1066

What's the difference between cuochI and cuochE? Aren't both the plural of cuoco?

February 16, 2015

Bibi.org

Cuochi= cuoco plural, cuoche = cuoca plural ;)

March 24, 2015

RoseRazia

Oooh, we taught we are maids

December 17, 2015

kristenolene

This sentence does not properly translate. I entered in: 'No, you are cooking.' They could have also created a translation for 'no, you are the cooks' if they wanted to keep it plural.

October 24, 2016

QuantumPursuit

No, this is Patrick!

November 20, 2016

gracieannie303

Is this the Krusty Krab?

September 6, 2017

Niggaquan

Some of these sentences feel useless, in what context would anyone ever say 'no, you are cooks'. It's not even a complete sentence alone, it doesn't make sense

August 1, 2017

anjaclous

no, you are the cooks

August 10, 2017

AlboFeliccia

I tried it with all the cooks and again I tried it with you are the cooks got wrong both times.

May 14, 2018

blondini1

Be careful not to add an 'r'

May 29, 2018

PeterSheppard16

In case Gordon Ramsay needs to speak Italian

August 18, 2018

BenFrommherz

what's wrong with: No, you are the cooks! ??

August 31, 2018

PennyMannel

Where do you get the 'all'? The hint for siete says 'are' or 'be', no 'all'.

September 25, 2018

JenniferLe810251

This sentence doesn't make sense.

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.