"Flies like bread very much."

Translation:Мухи очень любят хлеб.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Garan105
Garan105

And here I thought flies don't like bread.

3 years ago

eKenda

Tsundere flies

2 years ago

timothyberners

мухам очень нравится хлеб - почему этот ответ не принимается?

1 year ago

Damgelly

Should be accepted as well. Next time, report it. I just did.

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I just tried that version — мухам очень нравится хлеб — just last night and was rewarded with the magic chime of correctness, so your report must have been seen and acted upon. You may have received an e-mail letting you know. Have you ever read this discussion thread:

Report function, how and when to use it

I've been using Duolingo for a couple of years now and learned things I didn't know about Duolingo's reporting system by reading it. If you or others have already seen it, please disregard. Otherwise, please take the time to read it. It's well worth your time.

As for you, Damgelly, it appears you know how to use the reporting system well, so thank you for helping to make Duolingo continue to be the best and most popular way to learn a language.

BTW, I noticed that your bio mentions you'll be moving to Moscow soon. Are you going there to study or for some other reason? Do you feel ready to speak to natives in Russian? Are you doing anything outside of Duolingo to help you study the Russian language?

1 year ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Yes, of course мухам очень нравится хлеб also the right option

2 months ago

racha405094

When we say "мухи " and " мухам"

2 years ago

Helge.
Helge.

What would the sentence with нравится be?

2 years ago

kwiborg
kwiborgPlus

I am not a native speaker so take this with a grain of salt, but as far as I know it would be - "мухам очень нравится хлеб".

2 years ago

korolevagadina

I am a native speaker, and you are right)

2 years ago

estebanmend

Can you explain please why мухам (the dative plural, if I'm not wrong)? I would expect the accusative case there (муху).

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Some verbs (like любить) take accusative case, and others take dative case. And still others take cases beyond those, too, but for now let's just stick with нравиться, which takes the dative case. I can't express it any better than what I found on the website "Russian for Everyone," so here is an excerpt from its page on "Expressing Likes and Dislikes: verbs нравиться and любить":

нравиться ... means "to be pleasing to." ... the sentence structure is different when the verb нравиться is used. The thing that is pleasing is in the Nominative case as it is the grammatical subject of the sentence. The person who likes it is in the Dative case.

I threw together a quick chart using this exercise prompt as an example:


You'll notice I add (to) in front of flies. Often it helps an English speaker learning Russian (or any other language with a dative case) to mentally add the preposition "to" before nouns in the dative case.

Hope that helps and if it doesn't, I recommend checking out the full page ("Expressing Likes and Dislikes ...") that you can link to above. It will expand on this, specifically, and give you a bunch more useful details about this verb. Plus, I think it's pretty easy to understand even for a beginning student of Russian.

HTH

1 year ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Not нравиться
but нравится

2 months ago

MrJessy
MrJessy

люблю is bad ?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    yes, because there's more than one fly, so you use любят instead.

    1 year ago

Derrick.Botha

    "Люблю" is the verb that is applicable to you if you were the one carrying it out. You "люблю"

    1 month ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    Мой ворос: Why are the course creators so fond of flies?

    1 year ago

holderwd93

    Could Мухи очень любят хлеб also translate to Flies really like bread? I would be more likely to say it that way than using very much.

    1 year ago

VMGonzalezV
    VMGonzalezV

    Я думяю, что мухи любят не хлеб но другое слово которое начинает с ДЕР... :)

    6 months ago

avp59
    avp59

    "Мухам очень нравится хлеб" тоже подходит и должно приниматься. Послал рапорт

    4 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.