"What is a 'financial newspaper'?"

Translation:Что такое "финансовая газета"?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Lokillo888
Lokillo888

¨что это за финансовая газета¨ Please russian native mates, would it be right my sentence as well?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, your sentence is correct but means a different thing.

    «Что э́то за фина́нсовая газе́та?» means you have a financian newspaper and want to know what kind of a newspaper it is, what newspaper it is? So, you know that a thing you have is a financial newspaper and ask what financial newspaper it is.

    «Что тако́е «фина́нсовая газе́та»?» means you want to know what the phrase 'financial newspaper' means, what are financial newspapers in general.

    EditDelete2 years ago

Lokillo888
    Lokillo888

    Agora sim que ficou claro, você é muito amavel, obrigado pelo esclarecimento.

    2 years ago

mcguinnessdave

    Is "что такое" fixed regardless of the gender of what follows it? Thanks

    9 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.