"Er zijn te veel comités."

Translation:There are too many committees.

2 years ago

7 Comments


cachow
cachow

That awkward moment when you can't spell the English "committees"...

2 years ago

sadan888

Since "comité" ends with a vow, why the plural does not use "comité‘s in stead?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

é creates a long sound, hence if you put an s behind it there is no confusion on the pronunciation, in contrast with menu (long-u), menus (short-u), menu's (long-u)

1 year ago

NellyF056

Wanneer is het much en wanneer many????

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers

"We use much with singular uncountable nouns and many with plural nouns".

1 year ago

NellyF056

thanks!!!

1 year ago

Turtlerider
Turtlerider

Reeks of communism in here.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.