1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The men drink water."

"The men drink water."

Translation:Erkekler su içer.

December 8, 2015

17 Comments


MrPancar

What is the difference between adam and erkek?


[deactivated user]

    Erkek means ''male'',you can use it for animals too.Adam on the other hand means ''man'',you can not use it for animals or children.


rizalmuhammad

    But this sentence refers to "Man", not "Male" generally... So we have to use Adam


TerminalRe

    Why içerler, not içer?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It can be either or.


London.CHANEL

    Adamlar is wrong; I think 'Adam' can't be pluralized?


rizalmuhammad

    That should be Adam written, not Erkek...


    [deactivated user]

      Adam is singular, it's either ''Erkekler'' or ''Adamlar''.


Salih_Dz.

      For me It is strange to say erkekler because in this forum it is said that erkek is used to define gender, which is male. Looks like it's not possible to learn all Turkish without practising it in the speech with Turkish people...


manoraii

      I still cannot tell the difference between su and suyu


AllieC490376

      I just made the same mistake... And then I remembered : *su is "milk"


AllieC490376

      And suyu is "THE milk". This sentence is "The men drink milk". If it was "The men drink THE milk", my understanding is that then it would use suyu.


AllieC490376

      I've just realised that it's "water" not "milk"! Sorry about that mix-up! :-/


Adam845639

      Why içer, and not iç?


Salih_Dz.

      Iç is an imperative


hale531099

      Whay we can't say içer at the end of this sentence


kholoudtantawy

      its already at the end

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.