1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The men drink water."

"The men drink water."

Translation:Erkekler su içer.

December 8, 2015

11 Comments


MrPancar

What is the difference between adam and erkek?


[deactivated user]

    Erkek means ''male'',you can use it for animals too.Adam on the other hand means ''man'',you can not use it for animals or children.


rizalmuhammad

    But this sentence refers to "Man", not "Male" generally... So we have to use Adam


London.CHANEL

    Adamlar is wrong; I think 'Adam' can't be pluralized?


TerminalRe

    Why içerler, not içer?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It can be either or.


Adam845639

    Why içer, and not iç?


Salih_Dz.

    Iç is an imperative


rizalmuhammad

    That should be Adam written, not Erkek...


    [deactivated user]

      Adam is singular, it's either ''Erkekler'' or ''Adamlar''.


Salih_Dz.

      For me It is strange to say erkekler because in this forum it is said that erkek is used to define gender, which is male. Looks like it's not possible to learn all Turkish without practising it in the speech with Turkish people...

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started