"Чтотыделалавовремявесеннихканикул?"

Translation:What did you do during Spring break?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Il-2
Il-2

Why is "What did you do on spring vacations?" wrong?

3 years ago

peachtree2

"Spring break" is kind of a fixed phrase, at least in the US.

Plus "vacation" is usually used for a contiguous period of vacation. You could say "vacations" if you had days of work mixed into the period you were referring to, so it is multiple "vacations". "Holiday" has connotation of purpose/ memorialized celebration (from "holy-day"). So Christmas and New Year's are separate holidays, but both are in "winter vacation" or "winter break". I think "holiday" might be used a little more loosely in the UK.

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Thank you for such a detailed explanation!

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

Absolutely. In the UK we can use 'holidays', singular or plural, where US English uses 'vacation'. Except at the University of Cambridge, where your 'vacation' is not a holiday - you go home but are meant to keep working!

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Wait, don't you work between christmas and new year?

1 year ago

jamiedoeslangs
jamiedoeslangs

"In the holidays" is common in UK English.

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

Yeah there are several questions here which correct 'in the holidays' to 'on the holidays', which is completely wrong.

7 months ago

mb505
mb505

why is весенних plural?

1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

Because 'каникул' is plural (the singular ends in a, IIRC). So the British English 'holidays' is a more similar translation than the US 'vacation'.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

;)

1 year ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

why "what did you do at the time of spring holidays" is incorrect?

2 years ago

JosMaia
JosMaia

Is it Spring or Autumn

1 year ago

historic79
historic79

The robot said: "делал", but it required to write "делала". I'm russian native, but I've made a mistake already three times in this Russian sentence))

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.