"Что ты делала во время весенних каникул?"

Translation:What did you do during Spring break?

December 8, 2015

14 Comments


Il-2

Why is "What did you do on spring vacations?" wrong?

December 8, 2015

peachtree2

"Spring break" is kind of a fixed phrase, at least in the US.

Plus "vacation" is usually used for a contiguous period of vacation. You could say "vacations" if you had days of work mixed into the period you were referring to, so it is multiple "vacations". "Holiday" has connotation of purpose/ memorialized celebration (from "holy-day"). So Christmas and New Year's are separate holidays, but both are in "winter vacation" or "winter break". I think "holiday" might be used a little more loosely in the UK.

September 3, 2016

Il-2

Thank you for such a detailed explanation!

September 4, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

Absolutely. In the UK we can use 'holidays', singular or plural, where US English uses 'vacation'. Except at the University of Cambridge, where your 'vacation' is not a holiday - you go home but are meant to keep working!

March 16, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Wait, don't you work between christmas and new year?

November 17, 2017

jamiedoeslangs

"In the holidays" is common in UK English.

September 9, 2016

petrenko

Yeah there are several questions here which correct 'in the holidays' to 'on the holidays', which is completely wrong.

April 24, 2018

mb505

why is весенних plural?

February 14, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

Because 'каникул' is plural (the singular ends in a, IIRC). So the British English 'holidays' is a more similar translation than the US 'vacation'.

March 16, 2017

PolyGoat8

;)

November 4, 2017

historic79

The robot said: "делал", but it required to write "делала". I'm russian native, but I've made a mistake already three times in this Russian sentence))

October 2, 2018

.untouchable

why "what did you do at the time of spring holidays" is incorrect?

July 14, 2016

JosMaia

Is it Spring or Autumn

June 29, 2017

PrestonTri

What happened on spring break stays on spring break, my friend.

April 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.