1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты делала во время весен…

"Что ты делала во время весенних каникул?"

Translation:What did you do during spring break?

December 8, 2015

19 Comments


jamiedoeslangs

"In the holidays" is common in UK English.


petrenko

Yeah there are several questions here which correct 'in the holidays' to 'on the holidays', which is completely wrong.


Il-2

Why is "What did you do on spring vacations?" wrong?


peachtree2

"Spring break" is kind of a fixed phrase, at least in the US.

Plus "vacation" is usually used for a contiguous period of vacation. You could say "vacations" if you had days of work mixed into the period you were referring to, so it is multiple "vacations". "Holiday" has connotation of purpose/ memorialized celebration (from "holy-day"). So Christmas and New Year's are separate holidays, but both are in "winter vacation" or "winter break". I think "holiday" might be used a little more loosely in the UK.


EdmundMcIntosh

Absolutely. In the UK we can use 'holidays', singular or plural, where US English uses 'vacation'. Except at the University of Cambridge, where your 'vacation' is not a holiday - you go home but are meant to keep working!


Il-2

Thank you for such a detailed explanation!


taffarelbergamin

Wait, don't you work between christmas and new year?


Scian4

Not in New Zealand - we hold summer over this period, so it's traditional to shut down and leave town...


mb505

why is весенних plural?


EdmundMcIntosh

Because 'каникул' is plural (the singular ends in a, IIRC). So the British English 'holidays' is a more similar translation than the US 'vacation'.


PrestonTri

What happened on spring break stays on spring break, my friend.


Scian4

Came here to say this... ;)


maquebella

Делать is imperfective. So why is 'What have you been doing during spring break?' wrong?


Philip_BSF

Ничего нет, потому что вируса.


.untouchable

why "what did you do at the time of spring holidays" is incorrect?


JosMaia

Is it Spring or Autumn


Scian4

Весна = spring


supermollusc

I put "in the spring holidays" which Duo accepted but said that I had a typo and it should be "on the spring holidays" No it shouldn't


andrewcmorris

In UK English (at least) the whole holiday period is often referred to as "the holiday" or "the summer holiday", not "the summer holidays", so singular or plural should both be marked as correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.