1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я собираюсь потратить немног…

"Я собираюсь потратить немного меньше вас."

Translation:I plan to spend a little less than you.

December 8, 2015

14 Comments


Il-2

Why is "I'm going to spend little less than you" wrong?


1golka

a little - немножко, little - слишком мало. Думаю, в этом фишка ;-)


OlegK.

"слишком мало" = "too little". Можно сказать "I'm going to spend little|very little" = "Я потрачу немного|совсем немного", но и смысл будет отличаться.


1golka

do you have some sugar?- Yes, I have a little. - У тебя есть сахар?- Да,есть немного (немного,но нам хватит,достаточно). do you have some sugar?- Yes, I have little. -У тебя есть сахар?- Да,есть,но не много ( нам НЕ хватит,НЕдостаточно),совсем мало. Я имела ввиду эту разницу. Думаю и Вы и Борис об этом знаете,но вдруг кто -то не знает,для них и комент ;-) А с Вами мы говорим об одном и том же! Хотя Борису я ответила скорее шутя, потому что вряд ли ответ не принят из-за этого. Скорее вопрос касался выражения "I'm going to spend" вместо "I plan to spend",что наверняка еще не добавлено модераторами в ответы.


OlegK.

"A little|a bit|a speck less|more|different|etc." means "slightly less|more|different|etc.". The article "a" is necessary in all cases, it is proper English to convene the meaning of "slightly".


Il-2

Thanks, I know the difference between "a little" and "little" as it they taught us in school, but as I see in vocabularies, both these variants have both meanings "немного" and "мало", so I decided to ask, if it's really significant in English, since I'm not native English speaker. Thank you for your answer and nice "proger's" style of enumeration of homogeneous parts of the sentence. :) Though it's sometimes difficult to read since there are no spaces, but it's cute anyway. :)


OlegK.

Awwww, you called my writing cute! I'm all blushing now! :)


megsterftw

That sounds very odd in English.


consultjohan

I don't see a than in Я собираюсь потратить немного меньше вас. Can somebody please elaborate on this?


Il-2

You can say "Я собираюсь потратить немного меньше, чем Вы", in this case you can see "чем", that stands for "than" here. But this is not necessary, you can use both variants in your speech.


consultjohan

Thank you, so it seems that nominative чем вы = genitive вас in this case, and вас implies the than. Damn.


Il-2

Yes, and it works also in another cases, where you compare somebody or something. "I run faster, than him" — "Я бегу быстрее него"/"Я бегу быстрее, чем он"; "You draw better, than them" — "Ты рисуешь лучше них"/"Ты рисуешь лучше, чем они"; "I eat less, than Andrew" — "Я ем меньше Андрея"/"Я ем меньше, чем Андрей"; "His momma weigh more, than that car" — "Его мамаша весит больше той машины"/"Его мамаша весит больше, чем та машина". Sounds plausible! :)


consultjohan

Thank you. I'm copying these into my notes!


Phil_Stracchino

I wish Duolingo would let me retry pronunciation exercises I don't get entirely right.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.