1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я собираюсь потратить немног…

"Я собираюсь потратить немного меньше вас."

Translation:I plan to spend a little less than you.

December 8, 2015

9 Comments


Il-2

Why is "I'm going to spend little less than you" wrong?


OlegK.

"A little|a bit|a speck less|more|different|etc." means "slightly less|more|different|etc.". The article "a" is necessary in all cases, it is proper English to convene the meaning of "slightly".


Il-2

Thanks, I know the difference between "a little" and "little" as it they taught us in school, but as I see in vocabularies, both these variants have both meanings "немного" and "мало", so I decided to ask, if it's really significant in English, since I'm not native English speaker. Thank you for your answer and nice "proger's" style of enumeration of homogeneous parts of the sentence. :) Though it's sometimes difficult to read since there are no spaces, but it's cute anyway. :)


OlegK.

Awwww, you called my writing cute! I'm all blushing now! :)


megsterftw

That sounds very odd in English.


1golka

a little - немножко, little - слишком мало. Думаю, в этом фишка ;-)


OlegK.

"слишком мало" = "too little". Можно сказать "I'm going to spend little|very little" = "Я потрачу немного|совсем немного", но и смысл будет отличаться.


1golka

do you have some sugar?- Yes, I have a little. - У тебя есть сахар?- Да,есть немного (немного,но нам хватит,достаточно). do you have some sugar?- Yes, I have little. -У тебя есть сахар?- Да,есть,но не много ( нам НЕ хватит,НЕдостаточно),совсем мало. Я имела ввиду эту разницу. Думаю и Вы и Борис об этом знаете,но вдруг кто -то не знает,для них и комент ;-) А с Вами мы говорим об одном и том же! Хотя Борису я ответила скорее шутя, потому что вряд ли ответ не принят из-за этого. Скорее вопрос касался выражения "I'm going to spend" вместо "I plan to spend",что наверняка еще не добавлено модераторами в ответы.


Phil_Stracchino

I wish Duolingo would let me retry pronunciation exercises I don't get entirely right.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.