"Я собираюсь потратить немного меньше вас."

Translation:I plan to spend a little less than you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Il-2
Il-2

Why is "I'm going to spend little less than you" wrong?

3 years ago

1golka
1golka

a little - немножко, little - слишком мало. Думаю, в этом фишка ;-)

3 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

"слишком мало" = "too little". Можно сказать "I'm going to spend little|very little" = "Я потрачу немного|совсем немного", но и смысл будет отличаться.

3 years ago

1golka
1golka

do you have some sugar?- Yes, I have a little. - У тебя есть сахар?- Да,есть немного (немного,но нам хватит,достаточно). do you have some sugar?- Yes, I have little. -У тебя есть сахар?- Да,есть,но не много ( нам НЕ хватит,НЕдостаточно),совсем мало. Я имела ввиду эту разницу. Думаю и Вы и Борис об этом знаете,но вдруг кто -то не знает,для них и комент ;-) А с Вами мы говорим об одном и том же! Хотя Борису я ответила скорее шутя, потому что вряд ли ответ не принят из-за этого. Скорее вопрос касался выражения "I'm going to spend" вместо "I plan to spend",что наверняка еще не добавлено модераторами в ответы.

3 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

"A little|a bit|a speck less|more|different|etc." means "slightly less|more|different|etc.". The article "a" is necessary in all cases, it is proper English to convene the meaning of "slightly".

3 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Thanks, I know the difference between "a little" and "little" as it they taught us in school, but as I see in vocabularies, both these variants have both meanings "немного" and "мало", so I decided to ask, if it's really significant in English, since I'm not native English speaker. Thank you for your answer and nice "proger's" style of enumeration of homogeneous parts of the sentence. :) Though it's sometimes difficult to read since there are no spaces, but it's cute anyway. :)

3 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Awwww, you called my writing cute! I'm all blushing now! :)

3 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

That sounds very odd in English.

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I don't see a than in Я собираюсь потратить немного меньше вас. Can somebody please elaborate on this?

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

You can say "Я собираюсь потратить немного меньше, чем Вы", in this case you can see "чем", that stands for "than" here. But this is not necessary, you can use both variants in your speech.

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thank you, so it seems that nominative чем вы = genitive вас in this case, and вас implies the than. Damn.

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Yes, and it works also in another cases, where you compare somebody or something. "I run faster, than him" — "Я бегу быстрее него"/"Я бегу быстрее, чем он"; "You draw better, than them" — "Ты рисуешь лучше них"/"Ты рисуешь лучше, чем они"; "I eat less, than Andrew" — "Я ем меньше Андрея"/"Я ем меньше, чем Андрей"; "His momma weigh more, than that car" — "Его мамаша весит больше той машины"/"Его мамаша весит больше, чем та машина". Sounds plausible! :)

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thank you. I'm copying these into my notes!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.