"Верно ли это утверждение?"

Translation:Is this claim correct?

December 8, 2015

18 Comments


AaronDandr

I don't understand how "ли" works in this sentence, someone can help me? It's necessary or I can skip it?

August 12, 2016

karneez

well you can say "это утверждение верно?"

February 19, 2018

va-diim

The mobile Duolingo app gives away the answer in these exercises! That's not good for teaching a language

March 19, 2016

Manic-Slope

Right or correct?

June 29, 2016

Alexmalaho

True)

May 11, 2018

Alf42

One often reads about scientific (or other) claims that are made, which can be disputed. For example, the claim that applying cucumber peels fermented in mayonnaise to one's joints nightly for three months cures rickets or what-have-you. Can утверждение be translated as 'claim' in these cases or would another word be used? I'm guessing утверждение could also be translated as 'assertion'.

December 8, 2015

mosfet07

You mean "предположение" (assumption)?

"утверждение" (assertion) is stronger than "предположение"
"факт" (fact) is stronger than "утверждение"

December 8, 2015

Tim_Shakh

I wouldn't say fact is stronger than claim. They are just different things.

February 4, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I am really confused by this sentence. In English it literally says "True/correct.... whether/if... this is... claim?" which somehow means "Is this claim correct?" Could someone please explain how that works.

August 23, 2016

Gwenci

You can think of "ли" as of a particle expressing doubt. Thus,
• Это утверждение верно. — This claim is correct.
• Верно ли это утверждение? — Is this claim correct?
• Это ли утверждение верно? — Is this claim correct (not another claim)?

By putting "ли" after "верно", we question "верно". By putting "ли" after "это", we question "это".

Why the inversion? I think it has to do with Wackernagel’s law according to which clitics (words depending from other words phonologically — such as "ли" here) in ancient Indo-European languages had to be in the second position of a clause. This rule is almost gone in modern Russian, but placing "ли" on a position other than second sounds overly colloquial for DL, although it’s not ungrammatical anymore.

August 23, 2016

SharichkaV

Why isn't "Is this claim right?" not acceptable?

September 27, 2017

typado

"Is this a true statement" or "is this statement true?" is a closer translation and should be accepted.

May 11, 2018

ArkadiKl

Claim это же требование, а утверждение statement. Пп.

July 4, 2018

va-diim

Let's not have a philosophical argument here hahahah

March 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.