1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Верно ли это утверждение?"

"Верно ли это утверждение?"

Translation:Is this claim correct?

December 8, 2015

24 Comments


AaronDandr

I don't understand how "ли" works in this sentence, someone can help me? It's necessary or I can skip it?


AidenCotnam

«ли» can make it a more formal question, from what I understand. It also implies that "the claim" could be incorrect, as ли can imply a degree of doubt.


Roselet

The particle "ли" is also used to soften categorization or flatness of your question .


jtaylor162

Indeed. But I'd love to know if it's really going too far to translate this as "Is this statement correct or not?" DL rejects it, but I'm skeptical! (reported)


karneez

well you can say "это утверждение верно?"


RichWood9

As I understand it "ли" is used for yes or no questions.


va-diim

The mobile Duolingo app gives away the answer in these exercises! That's not good for teaching a language


PaulBurrow7

I would agree, but I just try to answer it first without looking at the word bank.


[deactivated user]

    Right or correct?


Alf42

    One often reads about scientific (or other) claims that are made, which can be disputed. For example, the claim that applying cucumber peels fermented in mayonnaise to one's joints nightly for three months cures rickets or what-have-you. Can утверждение be translated as 'claim' in these cases or would another word be used? I'm guessing утверждение could also be translated as 'assertion'.


mosfet07

    You mean "предположение" (assumption)?

    "утверждение" (assertion) is stronger than "предположение"
    "факт" (fact) is stronger than "утверждение"


Tim_Shakh

    I wouldn't say fact is stronger than claim. They are just different things.


duolingoHepCat

    I am really confused by this sentence. In English it literally says "True/correct.... whether/if... this is... claim?" which somehow means "Is this claim correct?" Could someone please explain how that works.


Gwenci

    You can think of "ли" as of a particle expressing doubt. Thus,
    • Это утверждение верно. — This claim is correct.
    • Верно ли это утверждение? — Is this claim correct?
    • Это ли утверждение верно? — Is this claim correct (not another claim)?

    By putting "ли" after "верно", we question "верно". By putting "ли" after "это", we question "это".

    Why the inversion? I think it has to do with Wackernagel’s law according to which clitics (words depending from other words phonologically — such as "ли" here) in ancient Indo-European languages had to be in the second position of a clause. This rule is almost gone in modern Russian, but placing "ли" on a position other than second sounds overly colloquial for DL, although it’s not ungrammatical anymore.


SharichkaV

    Why isn't "Is this claim right?" not acceptable?


typado

    "Is this a true statement" or "is this statement true?" is a closer translation and should be accepted.


ArkadiKl

    Claim это же требование, а утверждение statement. Пп.


jtaylor162

    I guess it's going to far to translate ли as "or not," then. "Is this statement true or not?" is rejected, I guess for this reason?


va-diim

    Let's not have a philosophical argument here hahahah

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.