"Верно ли это утверждение?"

Translation:Is this claim correct?

3 years ago

18 Comments


AaronDandr
AaronDandr

I don't understand how "ли" works in this sentence, someone can help me? It's necessary or I can skip it?

2 years ago

karneez
karneez

well you can say "это утверждение верно?"

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

The mobile Duolingo app gives away the answer in these exercises! That's not good for teaching a language

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

One often reads about scientific (or other) claims that are made, which can be disputed. For example, the claim that applying cucumber peels fermented in mayonnaise to one's joints nightly for three months cures rickets or what-have-you. Can утверждение be translated as 'claim' in these cases or would another word be used? I'm guessing утверждение could also be translated as 'assertion'.

3 years ago

mosfet07

You mean "предположение" (assumption)?

"утверждение" (assertion) is stronger than "предположение"
"факт" (fact) is stronger than "утверждение"

3 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

I wouldn't say fact is stronger than claim. They are just different things.

2 years ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Right or correct?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

True)

7 months ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I am really confused by this sentence. In English it literally says "True/correct.... whether/if... this is... claim?" which somehow means "Is this claim correct?" Could someone please explain how that works.

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

You can think of "ли" as of a particle expressing doubt. Thus,
• Это утверждение верно. — This claim is correct.
• Верно ли это утверждение? — Is this claim correct?
• Это ли утверждение верно? — Is this claim correct (not another claim)?

By putting "ли" after "верно", we question "верно". By putting "ли" after "это", we question "это".

Why the inversion? I think it has to do with Wackernagel’s law according to which clitics (words depending from other words phonologically — such as "ли" here) in ancient Indo-European languages had to be in the second position of a clause. This rule is almost gone in modern Russian, but placing "ли" on a position other than second sounds overly colloquial for DL, although it’s not ungrammatical anymore.

2 years ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why isn't "Is this claim right?" not acceptable?

1 year ago

typado
typado

"Is this a true statement" or "is this statement true?" is a closer translation and should be accepted.

6 months ago

ArkadiKl
ArkadiKl

Claim это же требование, а утверждение statement. Пп.

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Let's not have a philosophical argument here hahahah

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.