"My question is about the schedule"

Translation:Моє питання про розклад

December 8, 2015

4 Comments


jmydle

Why is it моє here?

December 8, 2015

jmango2

Because питання (question), like most nouns ending in -ння, is a neuter noun. These nouns are usually formed from verbs. Examples are знати (to know) and знання (knowledge), розуміти (to understand) and розуміння (understanding), and питати (to ask) is the source of питання.

Since they're neuter nouns, adjectives/pronouns/verbs that modify them have to be neuter too. Which is why you use моє instead of моя (or мій)

December 8, 2015

k3nd0

Дякую!

January 15, 2016

Ryaboshapka

Why "сосовно" insted "щодо" is wrong?

September 27, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.