1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My question is about the sch…

"My question is about the schedule"

Translation:Моє питання про розклад

December 8, 2015

5 Comments


jmydle

Why is it моє here?


jmango2

Because питання (question), like most nouns ending in -ння, is a neuter noun. These nouns are usually formed from verbs. Examples are знати (to know) and знання (knowledge), розуміти (to understand) and розуміння (understanding), and питати (to ask) is the source of питання.

Since they're neuter nouns, adjectives/pronouns/verbs that modify them have to be neuter too. Which is why you use моє instead of моя (or мій)


Ryaboshapka

Why "сосовно" insted "щодо" is wrong?


8AQD3

Моє питання про цей розклад. ???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.