"Everyone wants to see this ship."

Translation:Все хотят увидеть этот корабль.

December 8, 2015

18 Comments


ellebi09

Why does,the voice pronounce всё?

August 21, 2016

antanas

My reply was: Каждый хочет увидеть этот корабль. It said that the reply is incorrect because: "In Russian using "each" instead of "all" is not idiomatic." Correct solution was given as: "Все хотят увидеть этот корабль." However, it is my understanding that "все" means "all" and "everyone" means "каждый". Am I wrong?

December 8, 2015

mosfet07

I don't know why do they reject "Каждый хочет ..." in this sentence. It sounds perfectly fine to me, maybe a little bit old-fashioned or bookish, but not bad at all.

And it's the first that comes to my mind when I translate this phrase.

December 15, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Really? I'd say "всякий" is acceptable here, albeit it's certainly old-fashioned or bookish. Meantime "каждый" just sounds bad in this sentence. Could be regional differences, of course.

July 25, 2016

Theron126

NON-NATIVE SPEAKER ALERT

Каждый means "each one". I think it's generally used as a modifier of a noun, e.g. "каждый день", or else for each one of a group, "каждый из нас". I don't recall ever seeing it used the way you did. Все is the normal word for "everyone" in this case.

December 9, 2015

antanas

Thank you. Being from Vilnius, I grew up speaking Russian with other kids in the street. I'm still not familiar with Russian language subtleties. Guess the street school is not as good as a real school. :)

December 10, 2015

Theron126

It's possible then that you know more about it than I do. I have been wrong on one or two occasions in the past.

December 10, 2015

kpagcha

what's the difference between "увидеть" and "видеть" again?

December 9, 2015

Theron126

Perfective vs. imperfective aspect. You want perfective увидеть here.

December 10, 2015

garpike

I absent-mindedly plugged in видеть and it accepted it without complaint.

July 24, 2016

fflorian1

Would this sentence with "видеть" mean something? If no, why, and if yes, would it be the same or a different meaning?

June 17, 2018

zirkul
Mod

With "видеть" it would mean that everyone wants to continuously or repeatedly see/watch the ship. I cannot come up with a context that would make such a sentence meaningful.

June 17, 2018

AniJackson

The pronunciation given here was все, not всё...

November 13, 2016

alex.maslov

Желают (inf. Желать) in different cases means "to wish" Wish You Were Here - Желаю чтобы ты был здесь/ Хочу чтобы ты был здесь, "to want" (this case), "to have a desire"...

about difference between хочет and хотят: it depends from a connected pronoun. Он/она/ каждый хочет (single) but они/все хотят (plural) (for other pronouns: Я хочу, мы хотим, вы хотите, ты хочешь).

The trick is that English word 'everyone' in Russian can be properly translated by two ways: 'каждый' and 'все'. If you use 'каждый' (single) you have to take 'хочет' and if you use 'все' (plural) you have to take 'хотят'.

Have a fun with Russian :)

June 5, 2017

SS_Coyote

"The trick is that English word 'everyone' in Russian can be properly translated by two ways: 'каждый' and 'все'. If you use 'каждый' (single) you have to take 'хочет' and if you use 'все' (plural) you have to take 'хотят'. "

Similarly, the English word 'everyone' can be replaced with either of two English words that work the same as in Russian: "each" and "all". So, "each WANTS", while "all want", the same way that "каждый хочет" и "все хотят". So the trick is to mentall change everyone into either "each" or "all" before translating.

BTW, in this sentence, I could see replacing Everyone with either All or "Each", so both translations should work.

March 14, 2019

Karin742405

The correct answer it provided me was, "Все желают увидеть этот корабль," but желают (I'm afraid to hazard a guess at the infinitive) is not a word I know, nor even one of the translation options provided by DL. What does it mean, and how is it different from хочет or хотят?

May 22, 2017

alex.maslov

Answered in the root folder

June 5, 2017

kittydinosaur

Shouldn't все хотят этот корабль увидеть also be accepted?

January 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.