1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Everyone wants to see this s…

"Everyone wants to see this ship."

Translation:Все хотят увидеть этот корабль.

December 8, 2015

26 Comments


ellebi09

Why does,the voice pronounce всё?


antanas

My reply was: Каждый хочет увидеть этот корабль. It said that the reply is incorrect because: "In Russian using "each" instead of "all" is not idiomatic." Correct solution was given as: "Все хотят увидеть этот корабль." However, it is my understanding that "все" means "all" and "everyone" means "каждый". Am I wrong?


mosfet07

I don't know why do they reject "Каждый хочет ..." in this sentence. It sounds perfectly fine to me, maybe a little bit old-fashioned or bookish, but not bad at all.

And it's the first that comes to my mind when I translate this phrase.


zirkul
Mod

Really? I'd say "всякий" is acceptable here, albeit it's certainly old-fashioned or bookish. Meantime "каждый" just sounds bad in this sentence. Could be regional differences, of course.


qU4Z4

Каждый sounds perfectly, of course


Theron126

NON-NATIVE SPEAKER ALERT

Каждый means "each one". I think it's generally used as a modifier of a noun, e.g. "каждый день", or else for each one of a group, "каждый из нас". I don't recall ever seeing it used the way you did. Все is the normal word for "everyone" in this case.


antanas

Thank you. Being from Vilnius, I grew up speaking Russian with other kids in the street. I'm still not familiar with Russian language subtleties. Guess the street school is not as good as a real school. :)


Theron126

It's possible then that you know more about it than I do. I have been wrong on one or two occasions in the past.


kpagcha

what's the difference between "увидеть" and "видеть" again?


Theron126

Perfective vs. imperfective aspect. You want perfective увидеть here.


garpike

I absent-mindedly plugged in видеть and it accepted it without complaint.


fflorian1

Would this sentence with "видеть" mean something? If no, why, and if yes, would it be the same or a different meaning?


zirkul
Mod

With "видеть" it would mean that everyone wants to continuously or repeatedly see/watch the ship. I cannot come up with a context that would make such a sentence meaningful.


liofla

I assumed that the imperfective because I thought people wanted to "be seeing" the ship, not be done seeing it. As in, it's the action of seeing the ship that matters, not its completion per se.

Maybe I overthought this. At any rate the imperfective was also accepted here.


AniJackson

The pronunciation given here was все, not всё...


alex.maslov

Желают (inf. Желать) in different cases means "to wish" Wish You Were Here - Желаю чтобы ты был здесь/ Хочу чтобы ты был здесь, "to want" (this case), "to have a desire"...

about difference between хочет and хотят: it depends from a connected pronoun. Он/она/ каждый хочет (single) but они/все хотят (plural) (for other pronouns: Я хочу, мы хотим, вы хотите, ты хочешь).

The trick is that English word 'everyone' in Russian can be properly translated by two ways: 'каждый' and 'все'. If you use 'каждый' (single) you have to take 'хочет' and if you use 'все' (plural) you have to take 'хотят'.

Have a fun with Russian :)


SS_Coyote

"The trick is that English word 'everyone' in Russian can be properly translated by two ways: 'каждый' and 'все'. If you use 'каждый' (single) you have to take 'хочет' and if you use 'все' (plural) you have to take 'хотят'. "

Similarly, the English word 'everyone' can be replaced with either of two English words that work the same as in Russian: "each" and "all". So, "each WANTS", while "all want", the same way that "каждый хочет" и "все хотят". So the trick is to mentall change everyone into either "each" or "all" before translating.

BTW, in this sentence, I could see replacing Everyone with either All or "Each", so both translations should work.


Karin742405

The correct answer it provided me was, "Все желают увидеть этот корабль," but желают (I'm afraid to hazard a guess at the infinitive) is not a word I know, nor even one of the translation options provided by DL. What does it mean, and how is it different from хочет or хотят?


alex.maslov

Answered in the root folder


kittydinosaur

Shouldn't все хотят этот корабль увидеть also be accepted?


SnakeBelmont

Is хотят spoken with a д sound at the end?


zirkul
Mod

No, definitely not. In fact, Russian has a tendency of devoicing the last consonant, hence even words ending with "" will sound almost as if they ended "". (Devoicing last consonants is actually one of the hallmarks of a Russian accent in English: if you listen, you'll frequently hear e.g. "goot" instead of "good" etc.)


SharonGBro

To me, the computerized male voice puts a "t" sound before the short yi sound every time there is a ь


johnbird0

IMPOSSIBLE TO WRITE THIS WITHOUIT THE CYRILLIC SCRIPT


TJ_Q8

why the future is used here after хотят?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.