1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is some liquid in the …

"There is some liquid in the glass."

Translation:В стакане какая-то жидкость.

December 8, 2015

6 Comments


Alf42

Hmmm. In English, 'some liquid' sounds partitive (as in there is some of something in the glass), whereas какая-то means more like 'some kind of' in Russian, no? There's a big difference in meaning between 'some' and 'some kind of' in English. Am I wrong in thinking that какая-то means 'some kind of' here?


Theron126

You're right. The English sentence here could be improved.


kosmozhuk

No, you're not wrong. The meaning is 'some kind of' here.

On the other hand the dictionary has this meaning right after "unspecified amount":

determiner: some 1. an unspecified amount or number of. "I made some money running errands" 2. used to refer to someone or something that is unknown or unspecified. "she married some newspaper magnate twice her age"


Alf42

Yes, the second example in the definition means the same thing as some kind of, as she married some kind of magnate, not some (a quantity) of magnates. This is not the same as there is some water in a glass, which means a quantity of water. No native English speaker would think 'some water' means some kind of water, whereas in Russian, какая-то means some kind of.


Mactuary1

Why is немного жидкости not correct? The partitive version.


eugeniafuchs

"Some" also tends to imply "not a lot" in English. Could the translation also be "a bit" of liquid? Or is that too much of a stretch?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.