"Maybe?"

Translation:Kanskje?

December 8, 2015

5 Comments


Bronzdragon

This sounds like the Dutch 'kans', which means chance. Same root, I assume?

December 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They're not cognates.

'kanskje' = 'kan+skje' = 'may+happen', while 'kans' is related to 'chance', which would be 'sjanse' in Norwegian.

December 8, 2015

ilmolleggi

It's related to misschien (which comes from older forms of "(het) mag (ge)schieden"), but instead of "mogen" = må (which in Norwegian means "must") it took kunnen = kunne.

Notice how similar these are: "misschien" (Dutch), "måske" (Danish), "kanskje" (Norwegian) and "kanske" (Swedish) all meaning "maybe" or even the similarly constructed "mayhaps".

May 9, 2016

Christian.920

So it can mean "perhaps" and "maybe"

June 17, 2017

Maxim787245

i agree

September 7, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.