"He is a great man."

Translation:Он великий человек.

December 8, 2015

12 Comments


Alf42

Он великий мужчина?

January 10, 2016

Gwenci

Sounds as weird as "He is a great male human." :-)

June 16, 2016

Alf42

How would you say he's a great guy? Он великий мужик? Чувак? ;^D

June 16, 2016

Gwenci

It seems that "великий" is the matter here. It implies "greatness" as in "a great deed" or "a great empire" (=glorious, powerful…). You could say "Он великий человек" about some hero or an otherwise famous (or even not famous) man who did something worthy of admiration. "He's a great guy" might be "Он славный парень" or "отличный" or just "хороший."

June 16, 2016

Alf42

Makes sense. Thanks.

June 16, 2016

Gwenci

As a side note: When speaking about a woman, both "Она великий человек" and "Она великая женщина" sound fine to me.

June 16, 2016

Alf42

Interesting. Because women are naturally great? :)

June 16, 2016

Gwenci

One can only guess. :-) But I’m afraid that it might be because, strictly linguistically, when you say "он великий человек", you don’t need to specify that he is male ("Он великий мужчина" indeed sounds like he is great at being a male), while "она великая женщина" is something worth specifying. :-(

June 16, 2016

Alf42

Way to burst my bubble! Oh well. Interesting nonetheless. Thanks again.

June 16, 2016

Wentris

он большой человек

December 8, 2015

R_Andersson

How about using the instrumental case? «Он великим человеком.»?

December 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Unlike Ukrainian, in Russian you can't use instrumental with the present tense of «быть» (and the sentences with no verb are considered sentences the verb with «быть» omited). It works in past and in future, but not in present.

    It could work if you change the verb, e.g. «Он явля́ется вели́ким челове́ком».

    December 29, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.