1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He is a great man."

"He is a great man."

Translation:Он великий человек.

December 8, 2015

17 Comments


Alf42

Он великий мужчина?


Gwenci

Sounds as weird as "He is a great male human." :-)


Alf42

How would you say he's a great guy? Он великий мужик? Чувак? ;^D


Gwenci

It seems that "великий" is the matter here. It implies "greatness" as in "a great deed" or "a great empire" (=glorious, powerful…). You could say "Он великий человек" about some hero or an otherwise famous (or even not famous) man who did something worthy of admiration. "He's a great guy" might be "Он славный парень" or "отличный" or just "хороший."


Alf42

Makes sense. Thanks.


Gwenci

As a side note: When speaking about a woman, both "Она великий человек" and "Она великая женщина" sound fine to me.


Alf42

Interesting. Because women are naturally great? :)


Gwenci

One can only guess. :-) But I’m afraid that it might be because, strictly linguistically, when you say "он великий человек", you don’t need to specify that he is male ("Он великий мужчина" indeed sounds like he is great at being a male), while "она великая женщина" is something worth specifying. :-(


Alf42

Way to burst my bubble! Oh well. Interesting nonetheless. Thanks again.


Wentris

он большой человек


yogibimbi

my thought exactly. Booh. Duolingo does not like the way we think


liofla

Shouldn't "он отличный человек" be acceptable as well?


R_Andersson

How about using the instrumental case? «Он великим человеком.»?


[deactivated user]

    Unlike Ukrainian, in Russian you can't use instrumental with the present tense of «быть» (and the sentences with no verb are considered sentences the verb with «быть» omited). It works in past and in future, but not in present.

    It could work if you change the verb, e.g. «Он явля́ется вели́ким челове́ком».


Marc639442

    «Он велик человек.» not accepted. Why?


AdamLipman2

    Why is велики also used for large clothes?


Kundoo

    "Велики" (the plural form of "too big") and "великий" (masculine form of "great") are not the same word. They are somewhat related since they are both about something of a greater size (metaphorically in the latter's case) and they share the stem, but they formed independently of each other

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.