"He is a great man."

Translation:Он великий человек.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Он великий мужчина?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Sounds as weird as "He is a great male human." :-)

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

How would you say he's a great guy? Он великий мужик? Чувак? ;^D

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

It seems that "великий" is the matter here. It implies "greatness" as in "a great deed" or "a great empire" (=glorious, powerful…). You could say "Он великий человек" about some hero or an otherwise famous (or even not famous) man who did something worthy of admiration. "He's a great guy" might be "Он славный парень" or "отличный" or just "хороший."

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Makes sense. Thanks.

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

As a side note: When speaking about a woman, both "Она великий человек" and "Она великая женщина" sound fine to me.

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Interesting. Because women are naturally great? :)

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

One can only guess. :-) But I’m afraid that it might be because, strictly linguistically, when you say "он великий человек", you don’t need to specify that he is male ("Он великий мужчина" indeed sounds like he is great at being a male), while "она великая женщина" is something worth specifying. :-(

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Way to burst my bubble! Oh well. Interesting nonetheless. Thanks again.

2 years ago

Wentris
Wentris

он большой человек

2 years ago

R_Andersson

How about using the instrumental case? «Он великим человеком.»?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Unlike Ukrainian, in Russian you can't use instrumental with the present tense of «быть» (and the sentences with no verb are considered sentences the verb with «быть» omited). It works in past and in future, but not in present.

    It could work if you change the verb, e.g. «Он явля́ется вели́ким челове́ком».

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.